District Of Columbia Code § 25-314
Additional considerations for new license application or transfer of license to a new location.
In determining the appropriateness of an establishment for initial issuance of a license or a transfer of a license to a new location, the Board shall also consider the following: The proximity of the establishment to schools, recreation centers, day care centers, public libraries, or other similar facilities; The effect of the establishment on the operation and clientele of schools, recreation centers, day care centers, public libraries, or other similar facilities; and Whether school-age children using facilities in proximity to the establishment will be unduly attracted to the establishment while present at, or going to or from, the school, recreation center, day care center, public  library, or similar facility at issue.
Whether issuance of the license would create or contribute to an overconcentration of licensed establishments which is likely to affect adversely the locality, section, or portion in which the establishment is located.
No license shall be issued for any establishment within 400 feet of a public, private, or parochial primary, elementary, or high school; college or university; or recreation area operated by the District of Columbia Department of Parks and Recreation, except as provided in paragraphs (2) through (5) of this subsection.
The 400-foot restriction shall not apply to a restaurant, hotel, club, caterer’s, or temporary license.
The 400-foot restriction shall not apply if there exists within 400 feet a currently-functioning establishment holding a license of the same class at  the time that the new application is submitted.
The 400-foot restriction shall not apply if: The applicant applies for an off-premises retailer’s license, Class B; The primary business and purpose of the establishment is the sale of a full range of fresh, canned, and frozen food items, and the sale of alcoholic beverages is incidental to the primary purpose; The sale of alcoholic beverages constitutes no more than 15% of the total volume of gross receipts on an annual basis; The establishment is located in a C-1, C-2, C-3, C-4, or C-5 zone or, if located within the Southeast Federal Center, in the SEFC/C-R zone; The establishment is a full service grocery store which is newly constructed with a certificate of occupancy issued after January 1, 2000, or is an existing store which has undergone renovations in excess of $500,000 (i) after January 1, 2000 and prior to [March 8, 2006], or (ii) during the preceding 12 months in which an application is made; The opinion of the ANC in which the establishment is located has been given great weight as specified in Chapter 4 [of this title]; and The applicant does not hold a manufacturer’s or wholesaler’s license.
The 400-foot restriction shall not apply where the main entrance to the college, university, or recreation area, or the nearest property line of the school is actually on or occupies ground zoned commercial or industrial according to the official atlases of the Zoning Commission of the District of Columbia.
In the case of applications for nightclub or tavern licenses, the Board shall consider whether the proximity of the establishment to a residence district, as identified in the zoning regulations of the District and shown in the official atlases of the Zoning Commission for the District, would generate a substantial adverse impact on the residents of the District.