District Of Columbia Code § 25-113a
License endorsements.
All license endorsements shall be placed on the applicant’s license.
The licensee under a manufacturer’s license, class A or B, holding an on-site sales and consumption permit or a license, class C/R, D/R, C/H, D/H, C/T, and D/T, shall obtain an entertainment endorsement from the Board to be eligible to have entertainment, a cover charge, or offer facilities for dancing.
The licensee under a manufacturer’s license, class A or B, holding an on-site sales and consumption permit shall only provide entertainment between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 a.m., 7 days a week.
The licensee under a manufacturer’s license class A or B holding an on-site sales and consumption permit or an on-premises license, class C/R, D/R, C/H, D/H, C/T, D/T, C/N, D/N, C/X, and D/X, shall obtain a sidewalk café endorsement or summer garden endorsement from the Board to be eligible to conduct business operations on a sidewalk café or summer garden, which may include the sale, service, and consumption of alcoholic beverages on outdoor public or private space. The licensee under a manufacturer’s license class A or B holding an on-site sales and consumption permit may be authorized to conduct business operations on a sidewalk cafe or summer garden only between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 12:00 a.m., 7 days a week.