District Of Columbia Code § 22-3701
Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
“Bias-related crime” means a designated act that demonstrates an accused’s prejudice based on the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age, marital status, personal appearance, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, family responsibility, homelessness, physical disability, matriculation, or political affiliation of a victim of the subject designated act.
“Designated act” means a criminal act, including arson, assault, burglary, injury to property, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder, rape, robbery, theft, or unlawful entry, and attempting, aiding, abetting, advising, inciting, conniving, or conspiring to commit arson, assault, burglary, injury to property, kidnapping, manslaughter, murder, rape, robbery, theft, or unlawful entry.
“Gender identity or expression” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 2-1401.02(12A) .
“Homelessness” means: The status or circumstance of an individual who lacks a fixed, regular, and adequate nighttime residence; or The status or circumstance of an individual who has a primary nighttime residence that is: A supervised publicly or privately operated shelter designed to provide temporary living accommodations, including welfare motels, hotels, congregate shelters, and transitional housing for the mentally ill; An institution that provides a temporary residence for individuals intended to be institutionalized; or A public or private place not designed for, or ordinarily used as, a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings.