District Of Columbia Code § 22-1211
Tampering with a detection device.
It is unlawful for a person who is required to wear a device as a condition of a protection order, pretrial, presentence, or predisposition release, probation, supervised release, parole, or commitment, or who is required to wear a device while incarcerated, to: Intentionally remove or alter the device, or to intentionally interfere with or mask or attempt to interfere with or mask the operation of the device; Intentionally allow any unauthorized person to remove or alter the device, or to intentionally interfere with or mask or attempt to interfere with or mask the operation of the device; or Intentionally fail to charge the power for the device or otherwise maintain the device’s battery charge or power.
For the purposes of this subsection, the term “device” includes a bracelet, anklet, or other equipment with electronic monitoring capability or global positioning system or radio frequency identification technology.
Whoever violates this section shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or both.