District Of Columbia Code § 2-351.01
Purposes and policies.
This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
In enacting this chapter, the Council supports the following statutory purposes: To simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing the procurement of goods, services, and construction items by the District government; To foster effective and equitably broad-based competition in the District by supporting the free enterprise system and the certified business enterprise program as set forth in subchapter IX-A of Chapter 2 of this title [ § 2-218.01 et seq.], and its implementing rules; To obtain full and open competition by providing that contractors are given adequate opportunities to bid; To ensure the fair and equitable treatment of all persons who deal with the procurement system of the District government; To increase public confidence in the procedures followed in public procurement; To promote efficiency and eliminate duplication in the District government procurement organization and operation to reduce costs; To provide increased economy in procurement activities and maximize, to the fullest extent practicable, the purchasing power of the District government; To permit the continued development of procurement laws, policies, and practices; To provide for timely, effective, and efficient service to District agencies and individuals doing business with the District government; To promote the development of uniform procurement procedures District government-wide; To improve the understanding of procurement laws and policies within the District government by organizations and individuals doing business with the District government; and To promote, to the maximum extent feasible, the purchase of environmentally preferable products and services.