District Of Columbia Code § 10-801
Authorization; description of property; submission and approval of resolution; reacquisition rights; notice.
Except for real property disposed of pursuant to § 6-1005(c) , the Mayor is authorized and empowered, in his discretion, for the best interests of the District of Columbia (“District”), and with the approval of the Council by resolution, to sell, convey, l
* * *
This subsection shall apply as of December 5, 2002.
Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (d) and (e) of this section, the Mayor may dispose of the following properties: Lots 106 and 803 in Square 442, in a manner not inconsistent with the Council’s approval of the dispositions of these parcels pursuant to the Development of Small Parcels Resolution of 2006, deemed approved October 27, 2006 (Res. 16-849; 53 DCR 9376); and Lots 848 and 849 in Square 2906 in a manner not inconsistent with the Council’s approval of the dispositions of these parcels pursuant to the Disposition of Lots 848 and 849 in Square 2906 Approval Resolution of 2005, deemed approved July 2, 2005 (Res. 16-280; 52 DCR 7961).
The Mayor’s authority to dispose of the properties listed in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall expire on November 5, 2009.
Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (d) and subsection (e)of this section, the Mayor shall dispose of the property located at 35-41 K Street, N.E., designated for tax and assessment purposes as Lot 0838 in Square 0675 (“K Street property”), through a solicitation to be issued no later than October 1, 2013; provided, that if the contingency set forth in paragraph (2)(B) of this subsection is met, the Mayor may dispose of the K Street property through a solicitation to be issued no later than October 1, 2013.
Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, the net proceeds from the disposition by sale, as authorized by subsection (b)(8) of this section, of the K Street property shall be deposited into the Housing Production Trust Fund, established by § 42-2802
(“HPTF”), unless the HPTF has been fully funded pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph and paragraph (3) of this subsection.
If, before the K Street property disposition, the Chief Financial Officer certifies that there is revenue available to fund section 10002(a)(4) of the Revised Revenue Estimate Contingency Priority List Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 ( D.C. Law 19-168 ; 59 DCR 8025) (“priority number 4”), the certified available revenue shall be deposited into the HPTF.
If, after the K Street property disposition and the deposit of the net proceeds into the HPTF, the Chief Financial Officer certifies that there is revenue available to fund priority number 4, the certified available revenue, less any shortfall of the $18 million provided for in priority number 4 that was not deposited into the HPTF, which shall be deposited into the HPTF, shall be available to fund NoMa in accordance with priority number 4.
* * *
“Housing costs” means: In the case of rental units, rent and utilities.
In the case of ownership units, mortgage payments, including principal, interest, and property insurance, taxes, homeowner association, condominium, or cooperative fees, and utilities.
“Low-income household” means a household consisting of one or more persons with a total household income that is more than 30% and less than or equal to 50% of the area median income.
“Moderate-income household” means a household consisting of one or more persons with total household income more than 50% and less than or equal to 80% of the area median income.
“Very low-income household” means a household consisting of one or more persons with total household income less than or equal to 30% of the area median income.
The net proceeds from the disposition of the McMillan Sand Filtration Site approved by the McMillan Residential Townhomes Parcel Disposition Approval Resolution of 2014, effective December 2, 2014 (Res. 20-705; 62 DCR 1091), the McMillan Residential Multifamily Parcels Disposition Approval Resolution of 2014, effective December 2, 2014 (Res. 20-706; 62 DCR 1094), and the McMillan Commercial Parcel Disposition Approval Resolution of 2014, effective December 2, 2014 (Res. 20-707; 62 DCR 1097), shall not be deposited into the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia but instead shall be deposited into the capital fund account associated with the McMillan Site Redevelopment, EB0-AMS11C.