District Of Columbia Code § 1-609.58
Transition provisions.
Persons currently holding appointments to positions in the Career Service who meet the definition of “management employee” as defined in § 1-614.11(5) shall be appointed to the Management Supervisory Service unless the employee declines the appointment. Persons declining appointment shall have priority for appointment to the Career Service if a vacant position for which they qualify is available within the agency and is acceptable to the employee. If no such vacant position is available, a 30-day separation notice shall be issued to the employee, who shall be entitled to severance pay in the manner provided by § 1-624.09 .
A person currently holding an appointment to a position in the Excepted Service pursuant to § 1-609.03(a) who meets the definition of “management employee” as defined in § 1-614.11(5) may, at the discretion of the personnel authority, be appointed noncompetitively to the Management Supervisory Service unless the employee declines the appointment. A person declining appointment shall be entitled to a written 15-day separation notice and shall be paid separation pay in accordance with section § 1-609.03(f) .