District Of Columbia Code § 1-1162.25
Confidential disclosure of financial interest.
Any employee, other than a public official, who advises, makes decisions or participates substantially in areas of contracting, procurement, administration of grants or subsidies, developing policies, land use planning, inspecting, licensing, policy-making, regulating, or auditing, or acts in areas of responsibility that may create a conflict of interest or appearance of a conflict of interest, as determined by the appropriate agency head, shall file, before May 15th of each year, with that agency head a report containing a full and complete statement of the information required by § 1-1162.24 . Members of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority Board of Directors appointed pursuant to § 9-1107.01 shall file the report required by this section.
Upon review of the confidential report, any violation of the Code of Conduct found by the agency head shall be forwarded immediately to the Ethics Board for review.
On or before April 15th of each year, each agency head shall designate the persons in the agency required to submit a confidential report by name, position, and grade level, and shall supply this list to the Ethics Board and the D.C. Ethics Counselor on or before May 1st of each year.