Delaware Code § 9-7001
Powers of the government of Sussex County
(a) General powers. — The government of Sussex County, as established by this chapter, shall assume and have all powers which,
under the Constitution of the State, it would be competent for the General Assembly to grant by specific enumeration, and which are
not denied by statute; including, but not limited to, any powers conferred prior to the effective date of this act by the General Assembly
upon Sussex County, or upon the Levy Court of Sussex County, or upon the Levy Court Commissioners of Sussex County, or upon
the officers or employees of Sussex County, or upon counties generally, or upon Levy Court Commissioners generally, or upon County
Councils generally. This grant of power includes the power to fix the tax rate upon the assessed valuation of all real property in Sussex
County subject to assessment by the County. This grant of power does not include the power to enact private or civil law concerning
civil relationships, except as incident to the exercise of an expressly granted power, and does not include the power to define and provide
for the punishment of felonies.
(b) Construction. — The powers of Sussex County under this reorganization law shall be construed liberally in favor of the County,
and specific mention of particular powers in the reorganization law shall not be construed as limiting in any way the general powers
stated in subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Intergovernmental relations. — The government of Sussex County may exercise any of its powers or perform any of its functions
and may participate in the financing thereof, jointly or in cooperation, by contract or otherwise, with any 1 or more states or civil divisions
or counties or agencies thereof, or the United States or any agency thereof.
(d) Exercise of powers. — All powers of the government of Sussex County shall be carried into execution as provided by this title or
by other law of this State or if this title or other law of this State makes no such provision, as provided by ordinance or resolution of
the county government of Sussex County.