Delaware Code § 9-6702
Powers of County
In addition to the other powers which it has, the County may, under this chapter:
(1) Plan, construct, acquire by gift, purchase, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, reconstruct, improve, better or extend
any sewerage or water system, and acquire by gift, purchase, or exercise of the right of eminent domain, lands or rights in land in
connection therewith;
(2) Operate and maintain any water or sewerage system and furnish the services and facilities rendered or afforded thereby;
(3) Enter into and perform contracts, whether long term or short term, with any industrial establishment, municipality, county or
agency of this State or any other state or federal government, for the provision and operation by the County of the sewerage system
to abate or reduce the pollution of waters caused by discharges of industrial wastes by such industrial establishment, municipality,
county or agency of this State or any other state or federal government, and the payment periodically by the industrial establishment,
municipality, county or agency of this State or any other state or federal government to the County, of amounts at least sufficient,
in the judgment of the county government, to compensate the County for the cost of providing (including payment of principal and
interest charges, if any), and of operating and maintaining, the sewerage system or part thereof serving such industrial establishment,
municipality, county or agency of this State or any other state or federal government;
(4) Issue its negotiable or nonnegotiable bonds to finance, either in whole or in part, the cost of the planning, acquisition, purchase,
construction, reconstruction, improvement, betterment or extension of any sewerage or water system, and, if the county government
so determines, pledging the full faith and credit of the County to the punctual payment of the bonds and the interest thereon;
(5) Pledge to the punctual payment of the bonds and the interest thereon an amount of the revenues derived from the operation of
such sewerage or water system (including the revenues of the existing facilities, if any, comprising a sewerage or water system which
is being improved, bettered, extended or acquired, and the revenues to be derived from any improvements, betterments, extensions
thereafter constructed or acquired), or of any part of any such sewerage or water system, sufficient to pay, on either equal or priority
basis, the bonds and interest as the same become due and create and maintain reasonable reserves therefor, which amount may consist
of all or any part or portion of such revenues;
(6) Accept from any authorized agency of the state or federal government, or from persons, firms, or corporations, grants, or
contributions for the planning, construction, acquisition, lease, reconstruction, improvement, betterment or extension or operation and
maintenance of any sewerage or water system and enter into agreements with such agency respecting such loans and grants;
(7) Enter into a contract or contracts with any city or town situated within the County providing for the disposal of sewage collected
by any sewerage system either for a specified or an unlimited time and for the charge to be made for such service by or to any such
city or town;
(8) Enter into and perform contracts with any person for the sale of effluent products;
(9) Enter into and perform a contract or contracts with any person, municipality, county or agency of this State or any other state or
federal government for the sale, purchase, treatment, purification, transmission, or distribution of water; and
(10) Enter into and perform contracts, whether long term or short term, with any person, organization, association or other entity,
public or private, profit or nonprofit, for the study, design, construction, operation or maintenance of a sanitary sewerage system, which
may be in or outside of a sanitary sewer district.