Delaware Code § 9-4110
General powers; county government procedures; ordinances
(a) In addition to the powers specifically enumerated by statutes in this title and elsewhere, the government of Kent County shall
* * *
the county government or of a majority of the members of the county government in accordance with rules adopted as a part of the rules
of procedure of the county government.
(2) The county government shall determine its own rules and order of business and shall provide for keeping a journal of its
proceedings which shall be a public record.
(3) Voting, except on procedural motions, shall be on roll call and the ayes and nays shall be recorded in the journal. A majority of all
members of the county government shall constitute a quorum, but a smaller number may adjourn from time to time and may compel the
attendance of absent members in the manner and subject to the penalties prescribed by the rules of the county government. No action
of the county government, except as otherwise provided in this title, shall be valid or binding unless adopted with the concurrence of
a majority of all of the members of the county government.
(h) All actions of the county government which shall have the force of law shall be by ordinance.
(i) (1) Every proposed ordinance shall be introduced in writing and in the form required for final adoption. No ordinance, except those
relating to the budget or appropriation of funds and those relating to the adoption or revisions of the County Code, shall contain more than
1 subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title. The enacting clause shall be "The County of Kent hereby ordains." Any ordinance
which repeals or amends an existing ordinance or part of the County Code shall set out in full that part of the ordinance, sections or
subsections to be repealed or amended, and shall indicate the matter to be omitted by enclosing it in brackets and shall indicate new
matter by underscoring or by italics.
(2) An ordinance may be introduced by any member at any regular or special meeting of the county government. Upon introduction
of any ordinance, the Clerk of the county government shall distribute a copy to each elected official of the county governing body and
to the County Administrator; shall file a reasonable number of copies in the office of the Clerk of the county government and such
other public places as the county government may designate; shall, in 1 newspaper in general circulation in the county, publish in bold
type the ordinance or the title thereof together with a notice setting out the time and place for a public hearing thereon by the county
government; and shall produce a sufficient number of copies thereof to meet reasonable demands therefor by interested citizens and
others who may be affected by such ordinance. The public hearing shall follow the publication by at least 7 days, may be held separately
or in connection with a regular or special county government meeting and may be adjourned from time to time, and all persons interested
shall have a reasonable opportunity to be heard. The county government may make rules governing the holding of public hearings.
After the public hearing, the county government may adopt the ordinance with or without amendment or reject it, but if it is amended
as to any matter of substance which is not embraced within the title of the ordinance, the county government may not adopt it until the
ordinance or its amended sections have been subjected to all of the procedures hereinbefore required in the case of a newly-introduced
* * *