Delaware Code § 9-4110
General powers; county government procedures; ordinances
(a) In addition to the powers specifically enumerated by statutes in this title and elsewhere, the government of Kent County shall
* * *
may enact resolutions providing for programs and services for purposes for which the federal or state funds are granted to the County and
to spend out of County funds any share required as a condition of the grants.
(f) The powers of Kent County shall be construed liberally in favor of the County, and specific mention of particular powers in this
title shall not be construed as limiting in any way the general powers stated herein.
(g) (1) The county government shall meet regularly. The place and dates of such meetings shall be established by the county government
as a part of the rules of procedure adopted for the conduct of its meetings. Special meetings may be held on the call of the President of
the county government or of a majority of the members of the county government in accordance with rules adopted as a part of the rules
of procedure of the county government.
(2) The county government shall determine its own rules and order of business and shall provide for keeping a journal of its
proceedings which shall be a public record.
(3) Voting, except on procedural motions, shall be on roll call and the ayes and nays shall be recorded in the journal. A majority of all
members of the county government shall constitute a quorum, but a smaller number may adjourn from time to time and may compel the
attendance of absent members in the manner and subject to the penalties prescribed by the rules of the county government. No action
of the county government, except as otherwise provided in this title, shall be valid or binding unless adopted with the concurrence of
a majority of all of the members of the county government.
(h) All actions of the county government which shall have the force of law shall be by ordinance.
(i) (1) Every proposed ordinance shall be introduced in writing and in the form required for final adoption. No ordinance, except those
relating to the budget or appropriation of funds and those relating to the adoption or revisions of the County Code, shall contain more than
1 subject which shall be clearly expressed in its title. The enacting clause shall be "The County of Kent hereby ordains." Any ordinance
which repeals or amends an existing ordinance or part of the County Code shall set out in full that part of the ordinance, sections or
subsections to be repealed or amended, and shall indicate the matter to be omitted by enclosing it in brackets and shall indicate new
matter by underscoring or by italics.
(2) An ordinance may be introduced by any member at any regular or special meeting of the county government. Upon introduction
of any ordinance, the Clerk of the county government shall distribute a copy to each elected official of the county governing body and
to the County Administrator; shall file a reasonable number of copies in the office of the Clerk of the county government and such
other public places as the county government may designate; shall, in 1 newspaper in general circulation in the county, publish in bold
type the ordinance or the title thereof together with a notice setting out the time and place for a public hearing thereon by the county
government; and shall produce a sufficient number of copies thereof to meet reasonable demands therefor by interested citizens and
others who may be affected by such ordinance. The public hearing shall follow the publication by at least 7 days, may be held separately
or in connection with a regular or special county government meeting and may be adjourned from time to time, and all persons interested
shall have a reasonable opportunity to be heard. The county government may make rules governing the holding of public hearings.
After the public hearing, the county government may adopt the ordinance with or without amendment or reject it, but if it is amended
as to any matter of substance which is not embraced within the title of the ordinance, the county government may not adopt it until the
ordinance or its amended sections have been subjected to all of the procedures hereinbefore required in the case of a newly-introduced
ordinance. As soon as practicable after adoption of any ordinance, the Clerk of the county government shall number the ordinance and
have it, or its title, published again, 1 time in a newspaper of general circulation in the County, together with a notice of its adoption.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in this title, every adopted ordinance shall become effective immediately unless the ordinance
itself stipulates a different date.
(j) To meet a public emergency affecting life, health, property or the public peace, the county government may adopt emergency
ordinances, but such ordinances may not levy taxes, grant, review or extend a franchise, or authorize the borrowing of money except to
issue emergency notes as provided by law. An emergency ordinance shall be introduced in the form and manner prescribed for ordinances
generally, except that it shall be plainly designated as an emergency ordinance and shall contain, after the enacting clause, a declaration
stating that an emergency exists and describing it in clear and specific terms. An emergency ordinance may be adopted with or without
amendment or rejected at the meeting at which it is introduced. After its adoption, the ordinance shall be published and printed as prescribed
for other adopted ordinances. It shall become effective immediately upon adoption or at such later time as it may specify. An emergency
ordinance may be repealed by adoption of a repealing ordinance in the same manner specified in this section for adoption of emergency
ordinances.
(k) The Clerk of the county government shall authenticate by his or her signature and record in full, in a properly indexed book kept
for that purpose, all ordinances and resolutions adopted by the county government.
* * *