Delaware Code § 9-330
General powers and duties
(a) The county government of each county shall:
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, have the direction, management and control of the business and finances of the respective
counties; and
(2) Have full and complete jurisdiction over all matters and things now or hereafter vested by law in the county governments of the
respective counties, or in, or appertaining to, the office of the county governing officials of each county; and
(3) Have and exercise every power, privilege, right and duty which belongs and appertains to the county governments of the respective
counties, or to the office of the county governing officials of the county; and
(4) Have the power and authority to impose and collect by ordinance a tax upon the transfer of real property situate within
unincorporated areas of the county, subject to the conditions and limitations provided in § 8102 of this title.
(b) The county governments of the several counties shall take care that:
(1) The affairs of the respective counties are administered with efficiency and economy; and
(2) The officers and employees of the counties, chosen and appointed by the county governments, shall faithfully perform the duties
imposed upon them.
(c) The county governments shall enact no law or regulation prohibiting, restricting or licensing the ownership, transfer, possession or
transportation of firearms or components of firearms or ammunition except that the discharge of a firearm may be regulated; provided
any law, ordinance or regulation incorporates the justification defenses as found in Title 11 of the Delaware Code.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, county governments may adopt ordinances regulating the possession of firearms,
ammunition, components of firearms, or explosives in police stations and county buildings which contain all of the provisions contained in
this subsection. Any ordinance adopted by a county government regulating possession of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms,
or explosives in police stations or county buildings shall require that all areas where possession is restricted are clearly identified by
a conspicuous sign posted at each entrance to the restricted areas. The sign may also specify that persons in violation may be denied
entrance to the building or be ordered to leave the building. Any ordinance adopted by county governments relating to possession in police
stations or county buildings shall also state that any person who immediately foregoes entry or immediately exits such building due to
the possession of a firearm, ammunition, components of firearms, or explosives shall not be guilty of violating the ordinance. County
governments may establish penalties for any intentional violation of such ordinance as deemed necessary to protect public safety. An
ordinance adopted by the county government shall not prevent the following in county buildings or police stations:
(1) Possession of firearms, components of firearms, and ammunition or explosives by law-enforcement officers;
(2) Law-enforcement agencies receiving shipments or delivery of firearms, components of firearms, ammunition or explosives;
(3) Law-enforcement agencies conducting firearms safety and training programs;
(4) Law-enforcement agencies from conducting firearm or ammunition public safety programs, donation, amnesty, or any other
similar programs in police stations or municipal buildings;
(5) Compliance by persons subject to protection from abuse court orders;
(6) Carrying firearms and ammunition by persons who hold a valid license pursuant to either § 1441 or § 1441A of Title 11 so long
as the firearm remains concealed except for inadvertent display or for self-defense or defense of others;
(7) Officers or employees of the United States duly authorized to carry a concealed firearm;
(8) Agents, messengers and other employees of common carriers, banks, or business firms, whose duties require them to protect
moneys, valuables and other property and are engaged in the lawful execution of such duties.
(e) For the purposes of this section, "county building" means a building where a county government entity meets in its official capacity
or containing the offices of elected officials and of public employees actively engaged in performing governmental business but excluding
any parking facility; provided, however, that if such building is not a county-owned or -leased building, such building shall be considered
a county building for the purposes of this section only during the time such government entity is meeting in or occupying such a building.