Delaware Code § 9-1401
Selection, qualification, term, compensation and removal of the County Auditor
(a) There is established, within the Government of New Castle County, the Office of the County Auditor the administrator and head
of which shall be known as the County Auditor. The County Auditor shall be appointed by the County Council and may be removed at
will by an affirmative vote of 2/ of the members thereof.
3
(b) The County Auditor shall be a certified public accountant and shall hold a bachelor's degree in accounting or related field of
study. The functions and duties of the County Auditor shall be conducted in accordance with the most recent General Auditing Standards
promulgated by the United States Accountability Office.
(c) The annual salary of the County Auditor shall be determined by the County Council after consideration of the Audit Committee's
recommendation.
(d) The County Auditor shall not be actively involved in partisan political activities or the political affairs of New Castle County. The
term "partisan-political activity" shall include but is not limited to: running for public office, serving as a party committee-person, working
at a polling place on Election Day, performing volunteer work in a political campaign, soliciting contributions for political campaigns,
and soliciting contributions for a political action committee or organization, but shall not include registering and voting in any election,
expressing an opinion as an individual privately and publicly on political subjects and candidates, or involvement in nonpartisan or public
community organizations or professional groups.