Delaware Code § 8-508
Injunction against exercise of franchise or transacting business
The Attorney General, either of the Attorney General's own motion or upon request of the Secretary of State, whenever any franchise
tax due under this chapter from any corporation shall have remained in arrears for a period of 3 months after the tax shall have become
payable, may apply to the Court of Chancery, by petition in the name of the State, on 5 days' notice to the corporation, which notice may
be served in such manner as the Court may direct, for an injunction to restrain the corporation from the exercise of any franchise or the
transaction of any business within the State, until the payment of the tax, interest due thereon and the cost of the application, which shall be
fixed by the Court. The Court of Chancery may grant the injunction, if a proper case appears, and upon granting and service of the
injunction, the corporation thereafter shall not exercise any franchise or transact any business within this State until the injunction shall be
dissolved.