Delaware Code § 8-382
Service of process on nonqualifying foreign corporations [Effective Aug. 1, 2026]
(a) Any foreign corporation which shall transact business in this State without having qualified to do business under § 371 of this title
shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the Secretary of State of this State its agent for the acceptance of legal process in
any civil action, suit or proceeding against it in any state or federal court in this State arising or growing out of any business transacted by it
within this State. If any foreign corporation consents in writing to be subject to the jurisdiction of any state or federal court in this State for
any civil action, suit or proceeding against it arising or growing out of any business or matter, and if the agreement or instrument setting
forth such consent does not otherwise provide a manner of service of legal process in any such civil action, suit or proceeding against it,
such foreign corporation shall be deemed to have thereby appointed and constituted the Secretary of State of this State its agent for the
acceptance of legal process in any such civil action, suit or proceeding against it. The transaction of business in this State by such
corporation and/or such consent by such corporation to the jurisdiction of any state or federal court in this State without provision for a
manner of service of legal process shall be a signification of the agreement of such corporation that any process served upon the Secretary
of State when so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon an authorized officer or agent personally within this
State. Process may be served upon the Secretary of State under this subsection by means of electronic transmission but only as prescribed
by the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State is authorized to issue such rules and regulations with respect to such service as the
Secretary of State deems necessary or appropriate.
(b) Section 373 of this title shall not apply in determining whether any foreign corporation is transacting business in this State within the
meaning of this section; and "the transaction of business" or "business transacted in this State," by any such foreign corporation, whenever
those words are used in this section, shall mean the course or practice of carrying on any business activities in this State, including, without
limiting the generality of the foregoing, the solicitation of business or orders in this State. This section shall not apply to any insurance
company doing business in this State.
(c) In the event of service upon the Secretary of State in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of State shall
forthwith notify the corporation thereof by letter, directed to the corporation at the address furnished to the Secretary of State by the
plaintiff in such action, suit or proceeding. Such letter shall be sent by a mail or courier service that includes a record of mailing or deposit
with the courier and a record of delivery evidenced by the signature of the recipient. Such letter shall enclose a copy of the process and any
other papers served upon the Secretary of State. It shall be the duty of the plaintiff in the event of such service to serve process and any
other papers in duplicate, to notify the Secretary of State that service is being made pursuant to this subsection, and to pay the Secretary of
State a fee as prescribed under § 391(a)(29) of this title for the use of the State, which sum shall be taxed as a part of the costs in the
proceeding if the plaintiff shall prevail therein. The Secretary of State shall maintain an alphabetical record of any such process setting
forth the name of the plaintiff and defendant, the title, docket number and nature of the proceeding in which process has been served upon
the Secretary of State, the fact that service has been effected pursuant to this subsection, the return date thereof, and the day and hour when
the service was made. The Secretary of State shall not be required to retain such information for a period longer than 5 years from receipt
of the service of process.