Delaware Code § 8-362
Public benefit corporation defined; contents of certificate of incorporation
(a) A "public benefit corporation" is a for-profit corporation organized under and subject to the requirements of this chapter that is
intended to produce a public benefit or public benefits and to operate in a responsible and sustainable manner. To that end, a public benefit
corporation shall be managed in a manner that balances the stockholders' pecuniary interests, the best interests of those materially affected
by the corporation's conduct, and the public benefit or public benefits identified in its certificate of incorporation. In the certificate of
incorporation, a public benefit corporation shall:
(1) Identify within its statement of business or purpose pursuant to § 102(a)(3) of this title one or more specific public benefits to be
promoted by the corporation; and
(2) State within its heading that it is a public benefit corporation.
(b) "Public benefit" means a positive effect (or reduction of negative effects) on 1 or more categories of persons, entities, communities or
interests (other than stockholders in their capacities as stockholders) including, but not limited to, effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural,
economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific or technological nature. "Public benefit provisions" means the
provisions of a certificate of incorporation contemplated by this subchapter.
(c) The name of the public benefit corporation may contain the words "public benefit corporation," or the abbreviation "P.B.C.," or the
designation "PBC," which shall be deemed to satisfy the requirements of § 102(a)(1)(i) of this title. If the name does not contain such
language, the corporation shall, prior to issuing unissued shares of stock or disposing of treasury shares, provide notice to any person to
whom such stock is issued or who acquires such treasury shares that it is a public benefit corporation; provided that such notice need not be
provided if the issuance or disposal is pursuant to an offering registered under the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. § 77r et seq.] or if, at
the time of issuance or disposal, the corporation has a class of securities that is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15
U.S.C. § 78a et seq.].