Delaware Code § 8-311
Revocation of voluntary dissolution; restoration of expired certificate of incorporation
(a) At any time prior to the expiration of 3 years following the dissolution of a corporation pursuant to § 275 of this title or such longer
period as the Court of Chancery may have directed pursuant to § 278 of this title, or at any time prior to the expiration of 3 years following
the expiration of the time limited for the corporation's existence as provided in its certificate of incorporation or such longer period as the
Court of Chancery may have directed pursuant to § 278 of this title, a corporation may revoke the dissolution theretofore effected by it or
restore its certificate of incorporation after it has expired by its own limitation in the following manner:
(1) For purposes of this section, the term "stockholders" shall mean the stockholders of record on the date the dissolution became
effective or the date of expiration by limitation.
(2) The board of directors shall adopt a resolution recommending that the dissolution be revoked in the case of a dissolution or that
the certificate of incorporation be restored in the case of an expiration by limitation and directing that the question of the revocation or
restoration be submitted to a vote at a special meeting of stockholders.
(3) Notice of the special meeting of stockholders shall be given in accordance with § 222 of this title to each of the stockholders.
(4) At the meeting a vote of the stockholders shall be taken on a resolution to revoke the dissolution in the case of a dissolution or to
restore the certificate of incorporation in the case of an expiration by limitation. If a majority of the stock of the corporation which was
outstanding and entitled to vote upon a dissolution at the time of its dissolution, in the case of a revocation of dissolution, or which was
outstanding and entitled to vote upon an amendment to the certificate of incorporation to change the period of the corporation's duration
at the time of its expiration by limitation, in the case of a restoration, shall be voted for the resolution, a certificate of revocation of
dissolution or a certificate of restoration shall be executed, acknowledged and filed in accordance with § 103 of this title, which shall be
specifically designated as a certificate of revocation of dissolution or a certificate of restoration in its heading and shall state:
a. The name of the corporation;
b. The address (which shall be stated in accordance with § 131(c) of this title) of the corporation's registered office in this State,
and the name of its registered agent at such address;
c. The names and respective addresses of its officers;
d. The names and respective addresses of its directors;
e. The date of filing of the corporation's original certificate of incorporation with the Secretary of State;
f. The date of filing of the corporation's certificate of dissolution with the Secretary of State;
g. That a majority of the stock of the corporation which was outstanding and entitled to vote upon a dissolution at the time of its
dissolution have voted in favor of a resolution to revoke the dissolution, in the case of a revocation of dissolution, or that a majority
of the stock of the corporation which was outstanding and entitled to vote upon an amendment to the certificate of incorporation to
change the period of the corporation's duration at the time of its expiration by limitation, in the case of a restoration, have voted in
favor of a resolution to restore the certificate of incorporation; or, if it be the fact, that, in lieu of a meeting and vote of stockholders,
the stockholders have given their written consent to the revocation or restoration in accordance with § 228 of this title; and
h. In the case of a restoration, the new specified date limiting the duration of the corporation's existence or that the corporation
shall have perpetual existence.
(b) Upon the effective time of the filing in the office of the Secretary of State of the certificate of revocation of dissolution or the
certificate of restoration, the revocation of the dissolution or the restoration of the corporation shall become effective and the corporation
may again carry on its business.
(c) Upon the effectiveness of the revocation of the dissolution or the restoration of the corporation as provided in subsection (b) of this
section, the provisions of § 211(c) of this title shall govern, and the period of time the corporation was in dissolution or was expired by
limitation shall be included within the calculation of the 30-day and 13-month periods to which § 211(c) of this title refers. An election of
directors, however, may be held at the special meeting of stockholders to which subsection (a) of this section refers, and in that event, that
meeting of stockholders shall be deemed an annual meeting of stockholders for purposes of § 211(c) of this title.
(d) If after the dissolution became effective or after the expiration by limitation any other corporation organized under the laws of this
State shall have adopted the same name as the corporation, or shall have adopted a name so nearly similar thereto as not to distinguish it
from the corporation, or any foreign corporation shall have qualified to do business in this State under the same name as the corporation or
under a name so nearly similar thereto as not to distinguish it from the corporation, then, in such case, the corporation shall not be
reinstated under the same name which it bore when its dissolution became effective or it expired by limitation, but shall adopt and be
reinstated or restored under some other name, and in such case the certificate to be filed under this section shall set forth the name borne by
the corporation at the time its dissolution became effective or it expired by limitation and the new name under which the corporation is to
be reinstated or restored.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the jurisdiction or power of the Court of Chancery under § 279 or § 280 of this
title.
* * *