Delaware Code § 8-279
Trustees or receivers for dissolved corporations; appointment; powers; duties
When any corporation organized under this chapter shall be dissolved in any manner whatever, the Court of Chancery, on application of
any creditor, stockholder or director of the corporation, or any other person who shows good cause therefor, at any time, may either appoint
1 or more of the directors of the corporation to be trustees, or appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers, of and for the corporation, to take
charge of the corporation's property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the corporation, with power to prosecute
and defend, in the name of the corporation, or otherwise, all such suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid, and to
appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which might be done by the corporation, if in being, that may be necessary
for the final settlement of the unfinished business of the corporation. The powers of the trustees or receivers may be continued as long as
the Court of Chancery shall think necessary for the purposes aforesaid.