Delaware Code § 8-268
Amendments to certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation; disclosure schedules [For
application of this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 309, § 6].
(a) If an agreement of merger entered into pursuant to any provision of this subchapter, other than § 251(g) of this title, provides, with
respect to any constituent corporation, that all of the shares of capital stock of such constituent corporation issued and outstanding
immediately before the time at which the merger becomes effective shall be converted into or exchanged for cash, property, rights or
securities (excluding stock of the surviving corporation), then, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, with respect to such
constituent corporation, (i) the agreement of merger as approved by the board of directors need not include any provision regarding the
certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation in order for the agreement of merger to be considered in final form or substantially
final form, (ii) any amendment or amendment and restatement of the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation may be
adopted by the board of directors of such constituent corporation or any person acting at the direction thereof (or, if under the terms of the
agreement of merger the shares or equity interests of a constituent entity are to be converted into all of the shares of capital stock of the
surviving corporation, the board of directors or governing body of such constituent entity or other person acting at the direction thereof),
and (iii) no alteration or change of such certificate of incorporation shall be deemed to constitute an amendment to the agreement of
merger.
(b) Unless otherwise expressly provided by an agreement of merger or consolidation, any disclosure letter, disclosure schedules or
similar documents or instruments delivered in connection with the agreement that modify, supplement, qualify, or make exceptions to
representations, warranties, covenants or conditions contained in the agreement shall not be deemed part of the agreement for purposes of
any provision of this title but shall have the effects provided in the agreement.
Sale of Assets, Dissolution and Winding Up