Delaware Code § 8-264
Merger or consolidation of domestic corporations and limited liability companies; service of process
upon surviving or resulting corporation or limited liability company [Effective until Aug. 1, 2026].
(a) Any 1 or more corporations of this State may merge or consolidate with 1 or more limited liability companies, unless the laws of the
jurisdiction or jurisdictions under which such limited liability company or limited liability companies are formed prohibit such merger or
consolidation. Such corporation or corporations and such 1 or more limited liability companies may merge with or into a surviving
corporation, which may be any 1 of such corporations, or they may merge with or into a surviving limited liability company, which may be
any 1 of such limited liability companies, or they may consolidate into a new resulting corporation, which corporation shall be a
corporation of this State, or a limited liability company formed pursuant to an agreement of merger or consolidation, as the case may be,
complying and approved in accordance with this section. The term "limited liability company" as used in this section includes any limited
liability company formed under the laws of this State or the laws of any other jurisdiction.
(b) Each such corporation and limited liability company shall enter into a written agreement of merger or consolidation. The agreement
shall state:
(1) The terms and conditions of the merger or consolidation;
(2) The mode of carrying the same into effect;
(3) In the case of a merger in which the surviving entity is a corporation of this State, such amendments or changes in the certificate
of incorporation of the surviving corporation as are desired to be effected by the merger (which amendments or changes may amend and
restate the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation in its entirety), or, if no such amendments or changes are desired, a
statement that the certificate of incorporation of the surviving corporation shall be its certificate of incorporation;
(4) In the case of a consolidation in which the resulting entity is a corporation of this State, that the certificate of incorporation of the
resulting corporation shall be as is set forth in an attachment to the agreement;
(5) The manner, if any, of converting the shares of stock of each such corporation and the limited liability company interests of each
such limited liability company into shares, limited liability company interests or other securities of the entity surviving or resulting from
such merger or consolidation or of cancelling some or all of such shares or interests, and if any shares of any such corporation or any
limited liability company interests of any such limited liability company are not to remain outstanding, to be converted solely into
shares, limited liability company interests or other securities of the entity surviving or resulting from such merger or consolidation or to
be cancelled, the cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity which the holders of such shares or limited
liability company interests are to receive in exchange for, or upon conversion of such shares or limited liability company interests and
the surrender of any certificates evidencing them, which cash, property, rights or securities of any other corporation or entity may be in
addition to or in lieu of shares, limited liability company interests or other securities of the entity surviving or resulting from such
merger or consolidation;
(6) Such other details or provisions as are deemed desirable, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, a provision
for the payment of cash in lieu of the issuance or recognition of fractional shares, rights, other securities or interests of the surviving or
resulting corporation or limited liability company or of any other corporation or entity the shares, rights, other securities or interests of
which are to be received in the merger or consolidation, or for some other arrangement with respect thereto, consistent with § 155 of this
title; and
(7) Such other provisions or facts as shall be required to be set forth in an agreement of merger or consolidation (including any
provision for amendment of the limited liability company agreement and certificate of formation (or equivalent documents) of the
surviving limited liability company) by the laws of each jurisdiction under which any of the limited liability companies are formed.
Any of the terms of the agreement of merger or consolidation may be made dependent upon facts ascertainable outside of such
agreement, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the agreement is clearly and expressly set forth in
the agreement of merger or consolidation. The term "facts," as used in the preceding sentence, includes, but is not limited to, the
occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation.
(c) The agreement required by subsection (b) of this section shall be adopted, approved, certified, executed and acknowledged by each of
the corporations in the same manner as is provided in § 251 or § 255 of this title and, in the case of the limited liability companies, in
accordance with their limited liability company agreements and in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction under which they are
formed. The agreement shall be filed and shall become effective for all purposes of the laws of this State when and as provided in § 251 or