Delaware Code § 8-253
Merger of parent corporation and subsidiary corporation or corporations
(a) In any case in which: (1) at least 90% of the outstanding shares of each class of the stock of a corporation or corporations (other than
a corporation which has in its certificate of incorporation the provision required by § 251(g)(7)(A) and (B) of this title), of which class
there are outstanding shares that, absent this subsection, would be entitled to vote on such merger, is owned by a corporation of this State
or a foreign corporation, and (2) 1 or more of such corporations is a corporation of this State, unless the laws of the jurisdiction or
merge the subsidiary corporation or corporations into itself and assume all of its or their obligations, or merge itself, or itself and 1 or more
of such other subsidiary corporations, into 1 of the subsidiary corporations by executing, acknowledging and filing, in accordance with §
103 of this title, a certificate of such ownership and merger setting forth a copy of the resolution of its board of directors to so merge and
the date of the adoption; provided, however, that in case the parent corporation shall not own all the outstanding stock of all the subsidiary
corporations, parties to a merger as aforesaid, the resolution of the board of directors of the parent corporation shall state the terms and
conditions of the merger, including the securities, cash, property, or rights to be issued, paid, delivered or granted by the surviving
corporation upon surrender of each share of the subsidiary corporation or corporations not owned by the parent corporation, or the
cancellation of some or all of such shares. Any of the terms of the resolution of the board of directors to so merge may be made dependent
upon facts ascertainable outside of such resolution, provided that the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the terms of the
resolution is clearly and expressly set forth in the resolution. The term "facts," as used in the preceding sentence, includes, but is not
limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or action by any person or body, including the corporation. If the parent
corporation be not the surviving corporation, the resolution shall include provision for the pro rata issuance of stock of the surviving
corporation to the holders of the stock of the parent corporation on surrender of any certificates therefor, and the certificate of ownership
and merger shall state that the proposed merger has been approved by a majority of the outstanding stock of the parent corporation entitled
to vote thereon at a meeting duly called and held after 20 days' notice of the purpose of the meeting given to each such stockholder at the
stockholder's address as it appears on the records of the corporation if the parent corporation is a corporation of this State or state that the
proposed merger has been adopted, approved, certified, executed and acknowledged by the parent corporation in accordance with the laws
under which it is organized if the parent corporation is a foreign corporation. If the surviving corporation is a foreign corporation:
(1) Section 252(d) of this title or § 258(c) of this title, as applicable, shall also apply to a merger under this section; and
(2) The terms and conditions of the merger shall obligate the surviving corporation to provide the agreement, and take the actions,
required by § 252(d) of this title or § 258(c) of this title, as applicable.
(b) If the surviving corporation is a Delaware corporation, it may change its corporate name by the inclusion of a provision to that effect
in the resolution of merger adopted by the directors of the parent corporation and set forth in the certificate of ownership and merger, and
upon the effective date of the merger, the name of the corporation shall be so changed.
(c) Section § 251(d) of this title shall apply to a merger under this section, and § 251(e) of this title shall apply to a merger under this
section in which the surviving corporation is the subsidiary corporation and is a corporation of this State. References to "agreement of
merger" in § 251(d) and (e) of this title shall mean for purposes of this subsection the resolution of merger adopted by the board of
directors of the parent corporation. Any merger which effects any changes other than those authorized by this section or made applicable
by this subsection shall be accomplished under § 251, § 252, § 257, or § 258 of this title. Section 262 of this title shall not apply to any
merger effected under this section, except as provided in subsection (d) of this section.
(d) In the event all of the stock of a subsidiary Delaware corporation party to a merger effected under this section is not owned by the
parent corporation immediately prior to the merger, the stockholders of the subsidiary Delaware corporation party to the merger shall have
appraisal rights as set forth in § 262 of this title.
(e) This section shall apply to nonstock corporations if the parent corporation is such a corporation and is the surviving corporation of
the merger; provided, however, that references to the directors of the parent corporation shall be deemed to be references to members of the
governing body of the parent corporation, and references to the board of directors of the parent corporation shall be deemed to be
references to the governing body of the parent corporation.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the merger of a corporation with a charitable nonstock corporation, if the
charitable status of such charitable nonstock corporation would thereby be lost or impaired.