Delaware Code § 8-242
Amendment of certificate of incorporation after receipt of payment for stock; nonstock corporations
(a) After a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, or after a nonstock corporation has members, it may amend its
certificate of incorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its certificate of incorporation as
amended would contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in an original certificate of incorporation filed at the
time of the filing of the amendment; and, if a change in stock or the rights of stockholders, or an exchange, reclassification, subdivision,
combination or cancellation of stock or rights of stockholders is to be made, such provisions as may be necessary to effect such change,
exchange, reclassification, subdivision, combination or cancellation. In particular, and without limitation upon such general power of
amendment, a corporation may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, so as:
(1) To change its corporate name; or
(2) To change, substitute, enlarge or diminish the nature of its business or its corporate powers and purposes; or
(3) To increase or decrease its authorized capital stock or to reclassify the same, by changing the number, par value, designations,
preferences, or relative, participating, optional, or other special rights of the shares, or the qualifications, limitations or restrictions of
such rights, or by changing shares with par value into shares without par value, or shares without par value into shares with par value
either with or without increasing or decreasing the number of shares, or by subdividing or combining the issued shares of any class or
* * *
reclassification, subdivision, combination or cancellation of stock, if such change, exchange, reclassification, subdivision,
combination or cancellation has become effective.
Any or all such changes or alterations may be effected by 1 certificate of amendment.
(b) Every amendment authorized by subsection (a) of this section shall be made and effected in the following manner:
(1) If the corporation has capital stock, its board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring
its advisability, and either calling a special meeting of the stockholders entitled to vote in respect thereof for the consideration of such
amendment or directing that the amendment proposed be considered at the next annual meeting of the stockholders. Such special or
annual meeting shall be called and held upon notice in accordance with § 222 of this title. The notice shall set forth such amendment in
full or a brief summary of the changes to be effected thereby unless such notice constitutes a notice of internet availability of proxy
materials under the rules promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.]. At the meeting a vote of the
stockholders entitled to vote thereon shall be taken for and against any proposed amendment that requires adoption by stockholders. If
no vote of stockholders is required to effect such amendment, or if a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a
majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class has been voted in favor of the amendment, a certificate
setting forth the amendment and certifying that such amendment has been duly adopted in accordance with this section shall be
executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.
(2) The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not
entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of
authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers, preferences,
or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely. If any proposed amendment would alter or change the powers,
preferences, or special rights of 1 or more series of any class so as to affect them adversely, but shall not so affect the entire class, then
only the shares of the series so affected by the amendment shall be considered a separate class for the purposes of this paragraph. The
number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares
thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective
of this subsection, if so provided in the original certificate of incorporation, in any amendment thereto which created such class or
* * *