Delaware Code § 8-242
Amendment of certificate of incorporation after receipt of payment for stock; nonstock corporations
(a) After a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, or after a nonstock corporation has members, it may amend its
* * *
no vote of stockholders is required to effect such amendment, or if a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a
majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class has been voted in favor of the amendment, a certificate
setting forth the amendment and certifying that such amendment has been duly adopted in accordance with this section shall be
executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.
(2) The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not
entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of
authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers, preferences,
or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely. If any proposed amendment would alter or change the powers,
preferences, or special rights of 1 or more series of any class so as to affect them adversely, but shall not so affect the entire class, then
only the shares of the series so affected by the amendment shall be considered a separate class for the purposes of this paragraph. The
number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares
thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective
of this subsection, if so provided in the original certificate of incorporation, in any amendment thereto which created such class or
classes of stock or which was adopted prior to the issuance of any shares of such class or classes of stock, or in any amendment thereto
* * *
of the same class of stock (and, in connection therewith, such amendment may increase the number of authorized shares of such class of
stock up to an amount proportionate to the subdivision), provided the corporation has only 1 class of stock outstanding and such class is
not divided into series; and
(2) An amendment to increase or decrease the authorized number of shares of a class of capital stock or an amendment to reclassify
by combining the issued shares of a class of capital stock into a lesser number of issued shares of the same class of stock may be made
and effected, without obtaining the vote or votes of stockholders otherwise required by subsection (b) of this section if: (A) the shares of
such class are listed on a national securities exchange immediately before such amendment becomes effective and meet the listing
requirements of such national securities exchange relating to the minimum number of holders immediately after such amendment
becomes effective, (B) at a meeting called in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, a vote of the stockholders entitled to vote
thereon, voting as a single class, is taken for and against the proposed amendment, and the votes cast for the amendment exceed the
votes cast against the amendment, and (C) if the amendment increases or decreases the authorized number of shares of a class of capital
stock for which no provision has been made pursuant to the last sentence of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the votes cast for the
amendment by the holders of such class exceed the votes cast against the amendment by the holders of such class.