Delaware Code § 8-242
Amendment of certificate of incorporation after receipt of payment for stock; nonstock corporations
(a) After a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, or after a nonstock corporation has members, it may amend its
* * *
materials under the rules promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.]. At the meeting a vote of the
stockholders entitled to vote thereon shall be taken for and against any proposed amendment that requires adoption by stockholders. If
no vote of stockholders is required to effect such amendment, or if a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a
majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class has been voted in favor of the amendment, a certificate
setting forth the amendment and certifying that such amendment has been duly adopted in accordance with this section shall be
executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.
(2) The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not
entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of
authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers, preferences,
or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely. If any proposed amendment would alter or change the powers,
preferences, or special rights of 1 or more series of any class so as to affect them adversely, but shall not so affect the entire class, then
only the shares of the series so affected by the amendment shall be considered a separate class for the purposes of this paragraph. The
number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares
thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective
of this subsection, if so provided in the original certificate of incorporation, in any amendment thereto which created such class or
classes of stock or which was adopted prior to the issuance of any shares of such class or classes of stock, or in any amendment thereto
which was authorized by a resolution or resolutions adopted by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of such class or classes
of stock.
(3) If the corporation is a nonstock corporation, then the governing body thereof shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment
proposed and declaring its advisability. If a majority of all the members of the governing body shall vote in favor of such amendment, a
certificate thereof shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title. The
certificate of incorporation of any nonstock corporation may contain a provision requiring any amendment thereto to be approved by a
specified number or percentage of the members or of any specified class of members of such corporation in which event such proposed
amendment shall be submitted to the members or to any specified class of members of such corporation in the same manner, so far as
applicable, as is provided in this section for an amendment to the certificate of incorporation of a stock corporation; and in the event of
the adoption thereof by such members, a certificate evidencing such amendment shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall
become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.
(4) Whenever the certificate of incorporation shall require for action by the board of directors of a corporation other than a nonstock
corporation or by the governing body of a nonstock corporation, by the holders of any class or series of shares or by the members, or by
the holders of any other securities having voting power the vote of a greater number or proportion than is required by any section of this
title, the provision of the certificate of incorporation requiring such greater vote shall not be altered, amended or repealed except by such
greater vote.
(c) The resolution authorizing a proposed amendment to the certificate of incorporation may provide that at any time prior to the
effectiveness of the filing of the amendment with the Secretary of State, notwithstanding authorization of the proposed amendment by the
stockholders of the corporation or by the members of a nonstock corporation, the board of directors or governing body may abandon such
proposed amendment without further action by the stockholders or members.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, unless otherwise expressly required by the certificate of
incorporation:
* * *