Delaware Code § 8-242
Amendment of certificate of incorporation after receipt of payment for stock; nonstock corporations
(a) After a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, or after a nonstock corporation has members, it may amend its
certificate of incorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its certificate of incorporation as
amended would contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in an original certificate of incorporation filed at the
time of the filing of the amendment; and, if a change in stock or the rights of stockholders, or an exchange, reclassification, subdivision,
combination or cancellation of stock or rights of stockholders is to be made, such provisions as may be necessary to effect such change,
exchange, reclassification, subdivision, combination or cancellation. In particular, and without limitation upon such general power of
amendment, a corporation may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, so as:
(1) To change its corporate name; or
(2) To change, substitute, enlarge or diminish the nature of its business or its corporate powers and purposes; or
(3) To increase or decrease its authorized capital stock or to reclassify the same, by changing the number, par value, designations,
preferences, or relative, participating, optional, or other special rights of the shares, or the qualifications, limitations or restrictions of
such rights, or by changing shares with par value into shares without par value, or shares without par value into shares with par value
either with or without increasing or decreasing the number of shares, or by subdividing or combining the issued shares of any class or
* * *
or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely. If any proposed amendment would alter or change the powers,
preferences, or special rights of 1 or more series of any class so as to affect them adversely, but shall not so affect the entire class, then
only the shares of the series so affected by the amendment shall be considered a separate class for the purposes of this paragraph. The
number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares
thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective
of this subsection, if so provided in the original certificate of incorporation, in any amendment thereto which created such class or
classes of stock or which was adopted prior to the issuance of any shares of such class or classes of stock, or in any amendment thereto
which was authorized by a resolution or resolutions adopted by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of such class or classes
of stock.
(3) If the corporation is a nonstock corporation, then the governing body thereof shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment
proposed and declaring its advisability. If a majority of all the members of the governing body shall vote in favor of such amendment, a
certificate thereof shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title. The
* * *