Delaware Code § 8-242
Amendment of certificate of incorporation after receipt of payment for stock; nonstock corporations
(a) After a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, or after a nonstock corporation has members, it may amend its
* * *
exchange, reclassification, subdivision, combination or cancellation. In particular, and without limitation upon such general power of
amendment, a corporation may amend its certificate of incorporation, from time to time, so as:
(1) To change its corporate name; or
(2) To change, substitute, enlarge or diminish the nature of its business or its corporate powers and purposes; or
(3) To increase or decrease its authorized capital stock or to reclassify the same, by changing the number, par value, designations,
preferences, or relative, participating, optional, or other special rights of the shares, or the qualifications, limitations or restrictions of
such rights, or by changing shares with par value into shares without par value, or shares without par value into shares with par value
either with or without increasing or decreasing the number of shares, or by subdividing or combining the issued shares of any class or
series of a class of shares into a greater or lesser number of issued shares; or
(4) To cancel or otherwise affect the right of the holders of the shares of any class to receive dividends which have accrued but have
not been declared; or
(5) To create new classes of stock having rights and preferences either prior and superior or subordinate and inferior to the stock of
any class then authorized, whether issued or unissued; or
(6) To change the period of its duration; or
(7) To delete:
a. Such provisions of the original certificate of incorporation which named the incorporator or incorporators, the initial board of
* * *
applicable, as is provided in this section for an amendment to the certificate of incorporation of a stock corporation; and in the event of
the adoption thereof by such members, a certificate evidencing such amendment shall be executed, acknowledged and filed and shall
become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.
(4) Whenever the certificate of incorporation shall require for action by the board of directors of a corporation other than a nonstock
corporation or by the governing body of a nonstock corporation, by the holders of any class or series of shares or by the members, or by
the holders of any other securities having voting power the vote of a greater number or proportion than is required by any section of this
title, the provision of the certificate of incorporation requiring such greater vote shall not be altered, amended or repealed except by such
greater vote.
(c) The resolution authorizing a proposed amendment to the certificate of incorporation may provide that at any time prior to the
effectiveness of the filing of the amendment with the Secretary of State, notwithstanding authorization of the proposed amendment by the
stockholders of the corporation or by the members of a nonstock corporation, the board of directors or governing body may abandon such
proposed amendment without further action by the stockholders or members.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, unless otherwise expressly required by the certificate of
incorporation:
* * *