Delaware Code § 8-242
Amendment of certificate of incorporation after receipt of payment for stock; nonstock corporations
(a) After a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, or after a nonstock corporation has members, it may amend its
* * *
no vote of stockholders is required to effect such amendment, or if a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a
majority of the outstanding stock of each class entitled to vote thereon as a class has been voted in favor of the amendment, a certificate
setting forth the amendment and certifying that such amendment has been duly adopted in accordance with this section shall be
executed, acknowledged and filed and shall become effective in accordance with § 103 of this title.
(2) The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not
entitled to vote thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of
authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers, preferences,
or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely. If any proposed amendment would alter or change the powers,
preferences, or special rights of 1 or more series of any class so as to affect them adversely, but shall not so affect the entire class, then
only the shares of the series so affected by the amendment shall be considered a separate class for the purposes of this paragraph. The
number of authorized shares of any such class or classes of stock may be increased or decreased (but not below the number of shares
thereof then outstanding) by the affirmative vote of the holders of a majority of the stock of the corporation entitled to vote irrespective
* * *