Delaware Code § 8-242
Amendment of certificate of incorporation after receipt of payment for stock; nonstock corporations
(a) After a corporation has received payment for any of its capital stock, or after a nonstock corporation has members, it may amend its
* * *
a. Such provisions of the original certificate of incorporation which named the incorporator or incorporators, the initial board of
directors and the original subscribers for shares; and
b. Such provisions contained in any amendment to the certificate of incorporation as were necessary to effect a change, exchange,
reclassification, subdivision, combination or cancellation of stock, if such change, exchange, reclassification, subdivision,
combination or cancellation has become effective.
Any or all such changes or alterations may be effected by 1 certificate of amendment.
(b) Every amendment authorized by subsection (a) of this section shall be made and effected in the following manner:
(1) If the corporation has capital stock, its board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring
its advisability, and either calling a special meeting of the stockholders entitled to vote in respect thereof for the consideration of such
amendment or directing that the amendment proposed be considered at the next annual meeting of the stockholders. Such special or
annual meeting shall be called and held upon notice in accordance with § 222 of this title. The notice shall set forth such amendment in
full or a brief summary of the changes to be effected thereby unless such notice constitutes a notice of internet availability of proxy
materials under the rules promulgated under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.]. At the meeting a vote of the
stockholders entitled to vote thereon shall be taken for and against any proposed amendment that requires adoption by stockholders. If
no vote of stockholders is required to effect such amendment, or if a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon, and a
* * *