Delaware Code § 8-228
Consent of stockholders or members in lieu of meeting [For application of section, see 81 Del. Laws, c
86, § 40].
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special
meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be
taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed
by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such
action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation in the
manner required by this section.
(b) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required by this chapter to be taken at a meeting of the
members of a nonstock corporation, or any action which may be taken at any meeting of the members of a nonstock corporation, may be
taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed
by members having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at
which all members having a right to vote thereon were present and voted and shall be delivered to the corporation in the manner required
by this section.
(c) A consent must be set forth in writing or in an electronic transmission. No consent shall be effective to take the corporate action
referred to therein unless consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take action are delivered to the corporation in
the manner required by this section within 60 days of the first date on which a consent is so delivered to the corporation. Any person
executing a consent may provide, whether through instruction to an agent or otherwise, that such consent will be effective at a future time,
including a time determined upon the happening of an event, occurring not later than 60 days after such instruction is given or such
provision is made, if evidence of the instruction or provision is provided to the corporation. If the person is not a stockholder or member of
record when the consent is executed, the consent shall not be valid unless the person is a stockholder or member of record as of the record
date for determining stockholders or members entitled to consent to the action. Unless otherwise provided, any such consent shall be
revocable prior to its becoming effective. All references to a "consent" in this section means a consent permitted by this section.
(d) (1) A consent permitted by this section shall be delivered: (i) to the principal place of business of the corporation; (ii) to an officer or
agent of the corporation having custody of the book in which proceedings of meetings of stockholders or members are recorded; (iii) to the
registered office of the corporation in this State by hand or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested; or (iv) subject to the
next sentence, in accordance with § 116 of this title to an information processing system, if any, designated by the corporation for receiving
such consents. In the case of delivery pursuant to the foregoing clause (iv), such consent must set forth or be delivered with information
that enables the corporation to determine the date of delivery of such consent and the identity of the person giving such consent, and, if
such consent is given by a person authorized to act for a stockholder or member as proxy, such consent must comply with the applicable
provisions of § 212(c)(2) and (3) of this title.
(2) Any copy, facsimile or other reliable reproduction of a consent in writing may be substituted or used in lieu of the original writing
for any and all purposes for which the original writing could be used, provided that such copy, facsimile or other reproduction shall be a
complete reproduction of the entire original writing. A consent may be documented and signed in accordance with § 116 of this title,
and when so documented or signed shall be deemed to be in writing for purposes of this title; provided that if such consent is delivered
pursuant to clause (i), (ii) or (iii) of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, such consent must be reproduced and delivered in paper form.
(e) If an action by consent under subsections (a) or (b) of this section has been taken by stockholders or members by less than unanimous
consent, prompt notice of the taking of the action by consent shall be given to those stockholders or members as of the record date for the
action by consent who have not consented and who would have been entitled to notice of the meeting if the action had been taken at a
meeting and the record date for the notice of the meeting were the record date for the action by consent. The notice required by this
subsection may be provided by a notice which constitutes a notice of internet availability of proxy materials under rules promulgated under
the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq. In the event that the action which is consented to is such as would have
required the filing of a certificate under any other section of this title, if such action had been voted on by stockholders or by members at a
meeting thereof, the certificate filed under such other section shall state, in lieu of any statement required by such section concerning any
vote of stockholders or members, that consent has been given in accordance with this section.