Delaware Code § 8-212
Voting rights of stockholders; proxies; limitations
(a) Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation and subject to § 213 of this title, each stockholder shall be entitled to 1
vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder. If the certificate of incorporation provides for more or less than 1 vote for any
share, on any matter, every reference in this chapter to a majority or other proportion of stock, voting stock or shares shall refer to such
majority or other proportion of the votes of such stock, voting stock or shares.
(b) Each stockholder entitled to vote at a meeting of stockholders or to express consent or dissent to corporate action in writing without a
meeting may authorize another person or persons to act for such stockholder by proxy, but no such proxy shall be voted or acted upon after
3 years from its date, unless the proxy provides for a longer period.
(c) Without limiting the manner in which a stockholder may authorize another person or persons to act for such stockholder as proxy
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the following shall constitute a valid means by which a stockholder may grant such authority:
(1) A stockholder, or such stockholder's authorized officer, director, employee or agent, may execute a document authorizing another
person or persons to act for such stockholder as proxy.
(2) A stockholder may authorize another person or persons to act for such stockholder as proxy by transmitting or authorizing the
transmission of an electronic transmission to the person who will be the holder of the proxy or to a proxy solicitation firm, proxy support
service organization or like agent duly authorized by the person who will be the holder of the proxy to receive such transmission,
provided that any such transmission must either set forth or be submitted with information from which it can be determined that the
transmission was authorized by the stockholder. If it is determined that such transmissions are valid, the inspectors or, if there are no
inspectors, such other persons making that determination shall specify the information upon which they relied.
(3) The authorization of a person to act as a proxy may be documented, signed and delivered in accordance with § 116 of this title,
provided that such authorization shall set forth, or be delivered with information enabling the corporation to determine, the identity of
the stockholder granting such authorization.
(d) Any copy, facsimile telecommunication or other reliable reproduction of the document (including any electronic transmission)
created pursuant to subsection (c) of this section may be substituted or used in lieu of the original document for any and all purposes for
which the original document could be used, provided that such copy, facsimile telecommunication or other reproduction shall be a
complete reproduction of the entire original document.
(e) A duly executed proxy shall be irrevocable if it states that it is irrevocable and if, and only as long as, it is coupled with an interest
sufficient in law to support an irrevocable power. A proxy may be made irrevocable regardless of whether the interest with which it is
coupled is an interest in the stock itself or an interest in the corporation generally.