Delaware Code § 8-203
Business combinations with interested stockholders
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any interested
* * *
paragraphs (c)(3)(i)-(iv) of this section) provided by or through the corporation or any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary.
(4) "Control," including the terms "controlling," "controlled by" and "under common control with," means the possession, directly or
indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of
voting stock, by contract or otherwise. A person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation,
partnership, unincorporated association or other entity shall be presumed to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a
preponderance of the evidence to the contrary; Notwithstanding the foregoing, a presumption of control shall not apply where such
person holds voting stock, in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing this section, as an agent, bank, broker, nominee,
custodian or trustee for 1 or more owners who do not individually or as a group have control of such entity.
(5) "Interested stockholder" means any person (other than the corporation and any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary of the
corporation) that (i) is the owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation, or (ii) is an affiliate or associate of
the corporation and was the owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation at any time within the 3-year
period immediately prior to the date on which it is sought to be determined whether such person is an interested stockholder, and the
* * *
(iii) Has any agreement, arrangement or understanding for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting (except voting pursuant to a
revocable proxy or consent as described in item (B) of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph), or disposing of such stock with any other
person that beneficially owns, or whose affiliates or associates beneficially own, directly or indirectly, such stock.
(d) No provision of a certificate of incorporation or bylaw shall require, for any vote of stockholders required by this section, a greater
vote of stockholders than that specified in this section.
(e) The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters with respect to this section.