Delaware Code § 8-203
Business combinations with interested stockholders
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any interested
* * *
prior to, December 23, 1987, or pursuant to an exchange offer announced prior to the aforesaid date and commenced within 90 days
thereafter and either (I) continued to own shares in excess of such 15% limitation or would have but for action by the corporation or (II)
is an affiliate or associate of the corporation and so continued (or so would have continued but for action by the corporation) to be the
owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation at any time within the 3-year period immediately prior to the
date on which it is sought to be determined whether such a person is an interested stockholder or (B) acquired said shares from a person
described in item (A) of this paragraph by gift, inheritance or in a transaction in which no consideration was exchanged; or (y) any
person whose ownership of shares in excess of the 15% limitation set forth herein is the result of action taken solely by the corporation;
provided that such person shall be an interested stockholder if thereafter such person acquires additional shares of voting stock of the
corporation, except as a result of further corporate action not caused, directly or indirectly, by such person. For the purpose of
determining whether a person is an interested stockholder, the voting stock of the corporation deemed to be outstanding shall include
stock deemed to be owned by the person through application of paragraph (9) of this subsection but shall not include any other unissued
stock of such corporation which may be issuable pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding, or upon exercise of
conversion rights, warrants or options, or otherwise.
(6) "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other entity.
(7) "Stock" means, with respect to any corporation, capital stock and, with respect to any other entity, any equity interest.
(8) "Voting stock" means, with respect to any corporation, stock of any class or series entitled to vote generally in the election of
directors and, with respect to any entity that is not a corporation, any equity interest entitled to vote generally in the election of the
governing body of such entity. Every reference to a percentage of voting stock shall refer to such percentage of the votes of such voting
stock.
(9) "Owner," including the terms "own" and "owned," when used with respect to any stock, means a person that individually or with
or through any of its affiliates or associates:
(i) Beneficially owns such stock, directly or indirectly; or
(ii) Has (A) the right to acquire such stock (whether such right is exercisable immediately or only after the passage of time)
pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding, or upon the exercise of conversion rights, exchange rights, warrants or
options, or otherwise; provided, however, that a person shall not be deemed the owner of stock tendered pursuant to a tender or
exchange offer made by such person or any of such person's affiliates or associates until such tendered stock is accepted for purchase
or exchange; or (B) the right to vote such stock pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding; provided, however, that a
person shall not be deemed the owner of any stock because of such person's right to vote such stock if the agreement, arrangement or
understanding to vote such stock arises solely from a revocable proxy or consent given in response to a proxy or consent solicitation
made to 10 or more persons; or
(iii) Has any agreement, arrangement or understanding for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting (except voting pursuant to a
revocable proxy or consent as described in item (B) of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph), or disposing of such stock with any other
person that beneficially owns, or whose affiliates or associates beneficially own, directly or indirectly, such stock.
(d) No provision of a certificate of incorporation or bylaw shall require, for any vote of stockholders required by this section, a greater
vote of stockholders than that specified in this section.
(e) The Court of Chancery is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters with respect to this section.