Delaware Code § 8-203
Business combinations with interested stockholders
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any interested
* * *
of this section, and (ii) has not elected by a provision in its original certificate of incorporation or any amendment thereto to be governed
by this section, such amendment shall become effective upon (i) in the case of an amendment to the certificate of incorporation, the date
and time at which the certificate filed in accordance with § 103 of this title becomes effective thereunder or (ii) in the case of an
amendment to the bylaws, the date of the adoption of such amendment. In all other cases, an amendment adopted pursuant to this
paragraph shall become effective (i) in the case of an amendment to the certificate of incorporation, 12 months after the date and time at
which the certificate filed in accordance with § 103 of this title becomes effective thereunder or (ii) in the case of an amendment to the
bylaws, 12 months after the date of the adoption of such amendment, and, in either case, the election not to be governed by this section
shall not apply to any business combination between such corporation and any person who became an interested stockholder of such
corporation on or before (A) in the case of an amendment to the certificate of incorporation, the date and time at which the certificate
filed in accordance with § 103 of this title becomes effective thereunder; or (B) in the case of an amendment to the bylaws, the date of
the adoption of such amendment. A bylaw amendment adopted pursuant to this paragraph shall not be further amended by the board of
directors;
(4) The corporation does not have a class of voting stock that is: (i) Listed on a national securities exchange; or (ii) held of record by
more than 2,000 stockholders, unless any of the foregoing results from action taken, directly or indirectly, by an interested stockholder
or from a transaction in which a person becomes an interested stockholder;
(5) A stockholder becomes an interested stockholder inadvertently and (i) as soon as practicable divests itself of ownership of
sufficient shares so that the stockholder ceases to be an interested stockholder; and (ii) would not, at any time within the 3-year period
immediately prior to a business combination between the corporation and such stockholder, have been an interested stockholder but for
the inadvertent acquisition of ownership;
(6) The business combination is proposed prior to the consummation or abandonment of and subsequent to the earlier of the public
announcement or the notice required hereunder of a proposed transaction which (i) constitutes 1 of the transactions described in the
second sentence of this paragraph; (ii) is with or by a person who either was not an interested stockholder during the previous 3 years or
* * *
preponderance of the evidence to the contrary; Notwithstanding the foregoing, a presumption of control shall not apply where such
person holds voting stock, in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing this section, as an agent, bank, broker, nominee,
custodian or trustee for 1 or more owners who do not individually or as a group have control of such entity.
(5) "Interested stockholder" means any person (other than the corporation and any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary of the
corporation) that (i) is the owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation, or (ii) is an affiliate or associate of
the corporation and was the owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation at any time within the 3-year
period immediately prior to the date on which it is sought to be determined whether such person is an interested stockholder, and the
affiliates and associates of such person; provided, however, that the term "interested stockholder" shall not include (x) any person who
(A) owned shares in excess of the 15% limitation set forth herein as of, or acquired such shares pursuant to a tender offer commenced
prior to, December 23, 1987, or pursuant to an exchange offer announced prior to the aforesaid date and commenced within 90 days
thereafter and either (I) continued to own shares in excess of such 15% limitation or would have but for action by the corporation or (II)
is an affiliate or associate of the corporation and so continued (or so would have continued but for action by the corporation) to be the
owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation at any time within the 3-year period immediately prior to the
date on which it is sought to be determined whether such a person is an interested stockholder or (B) acquired said shares from a person
* * *