Delaware Code § 8-203
Business combinations with interested stockholders
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any interested
* * *
(2) Upon consummation of the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, the interested
stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the corporation outstanding at the time the transaction commenced, excluding for
purposes of determining the voting stock outstanding (but not the outstanding voting stock owned by the interested stockholder) those
shares owned (i) by persons who are directors and also officers and (ii) employee stock plans in which employee participants do not
have the right to determine confidentially whether shares held subject to the plan will be tendered in a tender or exchange offer; or
(3) At or subsequent to such time the business combination is approved by the board of directors and authorized at an annual or
special meeting of stockholders, and not by written consent, by the affirmative vote of at least 662/3% of the outstanding voting stock
which is not owned by the interested stockholder.
(b) The restrictions contained in this section shall not apply if:
(1) The corporation's original certificate of incorporation contains a provision expressly electing not to be governed by this section;
(2) The corporation, by action of its board of directors, adopts an amendment to its bylaws within 90 days of February 2, 1988,
expressly electing not to be governed by this section, which amendment shall not be further amended by the board of directors;
(3) The corporation, by action of its stockholders, adopts an amendment to its certificate of incorporation or bylaws expressly electing
not to be governed by this section; provided that, in addition to any other vote required by law, such amendment to the certificate of
incorporation or bylaws must be adopted by the affirmative vote of a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon. In the
case of a corporation that both (i) has never had a class of voting stock that falls within any of the 2 categories set out in paragraph (b)(4)
of this section, and (ii) has not elected by a provision in its original certificate of incorporation or any amendment thereto to be governed
* * *