Delaware Code § 8-203
Business combinations with interested stockholders
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any interested
stockholder for a period of 3 years following the time that such stockholder became an interested stockholder, unless:
(1) Prior to such time the board of directors of the corporation approved either the business combination or the transaction which
resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder;
(2) Upon consummation of the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, the interested
stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the corporation outstanding at the time the transaction commenced, excluding for
purposes of determining the voting stock outstanding (but not the outstanding voting stock owned by the interested stockholder) those
shares owned (i) by persons who are directors and also officers and (ii) employee stock plans in which employee participants do not
have the right to determine confidentially whether shares held subject to the plan will be tendered in a tender or exchange offer; or
(3) At or subsequent to such time the business combination is approved by the board of directors and authorized at an annual or
special meeting of stockholders, and not by written consent, by the affirmative vote of at least 662/3% of the outstanding voting stock
which is not owned by the interested stockholder.
(b) The restrictions contained in this section shall not apply if:
(1) The corporation's original certificate of incorporation contains a provision expressly electing not to be governed by this section;
* * *
incorporation or any amendment thereto to be governed by this section; provided that any such amendment to the certificate of
incorporation shall not apply to restrict a business combination between the corporation and an interested stockholder of the corporation if
the interested stockholder became such before the date and time at which the certificate filed in accordance with § 103 of this title becomes
effective thereunder.
(c) As used in this section only, the term:
(1) "Affiliate" means a person that directly, or indirectly through 1 or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under
common control with, another person.
(2) "Associate," when used to indicate a relationship with any person, means: (i) Any corporation, partnership, unincorporated
association or other entity of which such person is a director, officer or partner or is, directly or indirectly, the owner of 20% or more of
any class of voting stock; (ii) any trust or other estate in which such person has at least a 20% beneficial interest or as to which such
person serves as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity; and (iii) any relative or spouse of such person, or any relative of such spouse,
who has the same residence as such person.
(3) "Business combination," when used in reference to any corporation and any interested stockholder of such corporation, means:
(i) Any merger or consolidation of the corporation or any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary of the corporation with (A)
* * *
(v) Any receipt by the interested stockholder of the benefit, directly or indirectly (except proportionately as a stockholder of such
corporation), of any loans, advances, guarantees, pledges or other financial benefits (other than those expressly permitted in
paragraphs (c)(3)(i)-(iv) of this section) provided by or through the corporation or any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary.
(4) "Control," including the terms "controlling," "controlled by" and "under common control with," means the possession, directly or
indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of
voting stock, by contract or otherwise. A person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation,
partnership, unincorporated association or other entity shall be presumed to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a
preponderance of the evidence to the contrary; Notwithstanding the foregoing, a presumption of control shall not apply where such
person holds voting stock, in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing this section, as an agent, bank, broker, nominee,
custodian or trustee for 1 or more owners who do not individually or as a group have control of such entity.
(5) "Interested stockholder" means any person (other than the corporation and any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary of the
* * *