Delaware Code § 8-203
Business combinations with interested stockholders
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any interested
* * *
the interested stockholder, or (B) with any other corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other entity if the merger or
consolidation is caused by the interested stockholder and as a result of such merger or consolidation subsection (a) of this section is
not applicable to the surviving entity;
(ii) Any sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, pledge, transfer or other disposition (in 1 transaction or a series of transactions), except
proportionately as a stockholder of such corporation, to or with the interested stockholder, whether as part of a dissolution or
otherwise, of assets of the corporation or of any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary of the corporation which assets have an
aggregate market value equal to 10% or more of either the aggregate market value of all the assets of the corporation determined on a
consolidated basis or the aggregate market value of all the outstanding stock of the corporation;
(iii) Any transaction which results in the issuance or transfer by the corporation or by any direct or indirect majority-owned
subsidiary of the corporation of any stock of the corporation or of such subsidiary to the interested stockholder, except: (A) Pursuant
to the exercise, exchange or conversion of securities exercisable for, exchangeable for or convertible into stock of such corporation or
any such subsidiary which securities were outstanding prior to the time that the interested stockholder became such; (B) pursuant to a
merger under § 251(g) of this title; (C) pursuant to a dividend or distribution paid or made, or the exercise, exchange or conversion of
securities exercisable for, exchangeable for or convertible into stock of such corporation or any such subsidiary which security is
distributed, pro rata to all holders of a class or series of stock of such corporation subsequent to the time the interested stockholder
* * *
corporation), of any loans, advances, guarantees, pledges or other financial benefits (other than those expressly permitted in
paragraphs (c)(3)(i)-(iv) of this section) provided by or through the corporation or any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary.
(4) "Control," including the terms "controlling," "controlled by" and "under common control with," means the possession, directly or
indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of
voting stock, by contract or otherwise. A person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation,
partnership, unincorporated association or other entity shall be presumed to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a
preponderance of the evidence to the contrary; Notwithstanding the foregoing, a presumption of control shall not apply where such
person holds voting stock, in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing this section, as an agent, bank, broker, nominee,
custodian or trustee for 1 or more owners who do not individually or as a group have control of such entity.
(5) "Interested stockholder" means any person (other than the corporation and any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary of the
corporation) that (i) is the owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation, or (ii) is an affiliate or associate of
the corporation and was the owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation at any time within the 3-year
period immediately prior to the date on which it is sought to be determined whether such person is an interested stockholder, and the
affiliates and associates of such person; provided, however, that the term "interested stockholder" shall not include (x) any person who
* * *
(7) "Stock" means, with respect to any corporation, capital stock and, with respect to any other entity, any equity interest.
(8) "Voting stock" means, with respect to any corporation, stock of any class or series entitled to vote generally in the election of
directors and, with respect to any entity that is not a corporation, any equity interest entitled to vote generally in the election of the
governing body of such entity. Every reference to a percentage of voting stock shall refer to such percentage of the votes of such voting
stock.
(9) "Owner," including the terms "own" and "owned," when used with respect to any stock, means a person that individually or with
or through any of its affiliates or associates:
(i) Beneficially owns such stock, directly or indirectly; or
(ii) Has (A) the right to acquire such stock (whether such right is exercisable immediately or only after the passage of time)
pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding, or upon the exercise of conversion rights, exchange rights, warrants or
options, or otherwise; provided, however, that a person shall not be deemed the owner of stock tendered pursuant to a tender or
exchange offer made by such person or any of such person's affiliates or associates until such tendered stock is accepted for purchase
or exchange; or (B) the right to vote such stock pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding; provided, however, that a
person shall not be deemed the owner of any stock because of such person's right to vote such stock if the agreement, arrangement or
understanding to vote such stock arises solely from a revocable proxy or consent given in response to a proxy or consent solicitation
made to 10 or more persons; or
(iii) Has any agreement, arrangement or understanding for the purpose of acquiring, holding, voting (except voting pursuant to a
* * *