Delaware Code § 8-203
Business combinations with interested stockholders
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any interested
stockholder for a period of 3 years following the time that such stockholder became an interested stockholder, unless:
(1) Prior to such time the board of directors of the corporation approved either the business combination or the transaction which
resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder;
(2) Upon consummation of the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder, the interested
stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the corporation outstanding at the time the transaction commenced, excluding for
purposes of determining the voting stock outstanding (but not the outstanding voting stock owned by the interested stockholder) those
shares owned (i) by persons who are directors and also officers and (ii) employee stock plans in which employee participants do not
have the right to determine confidentially whether shares held subject to the plan will be tendered in a tender or exchange offer; or
(3) At or subsequent to such time the business combination is approved by the board of directors and authorized at an annual or
special meeting of stockholders, and not by written consent, by the affirmative vote of at least 662/3% of the outstanding voting stock
which is not owned by the interested stockholder.
(b) The restrictions contained in this section shall not apply if:
(1) The corporation's original certificate of incorporation contains a provision expressly electing not to be governed by this section;
(2) The corporation, by action of its board of directors, adopts an amendment to its bylaws within 90 days of February 2, 1988,
expressly electing not to be governed by this section, which amendment shall not be further amended by the board of directors;
* * *
(3) "Business combination," when used in reference to any corporation and any interested stockholder of such corporation, means:
(i) Any merger or consolidation of the corporation or any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary of the corporation with (A)
the interested stockholder, or (B) with any other corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other entity if the merger or
consolidation is caused by the interested stockholder and as a result of such merger or consolidation subsection (a) of this section is
not applicable to the surviving entity;
(ii) Any sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, pledge, transfer or other disposition (in 1 transaction or a series of transactions), except
proportionately as a stockholder of such corporation, to or with the interested stockholder, whether as part of a dissolution or
otherwise, of assets of the corporation or of any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary of the corporation which assets have an
aggregate market value equal to 10% or more of either the aggregate market value of all the assets of the corporation determined on a
consolidated basis or the aggregate market value of all the outstanding stock of the corporation;
(iii) Any transaction which results in the issuance or transfer by the corporation or by any direct or indirect majority-owned
subsidiary of the corporation of any stock of the corporation or of such subsidiary to the interested stockholder, except: (A) Pursuant
* * *
(6) "Person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other entity.
(7) "Stock" means, with respect to any corporation, capital stock and, with respect to any other entity, any equity interest.
(8) "Voting stock" means, with respect to any corporation, stock of any class or series entitled to vote generally in the election of
directors and, with respect to any entity that is not a corporation, any equity interest entitled to vote generally in the election of the
governing body of such entity. Every reference to a percentage of voting stock shall refer to such percentage of the votes of such voting
stock.
(9) "Owner," including the terms "own" and "owned," when used with respect to any stock, means a person that individually or with
or through any of its affiliates or associates:
(i) Beneficially owns such stock, directly or indirectly; or
(ii) Has (A) the right to acquire such stock (whether such right is exercisable immediately or only after the passage of time)
pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding, or upon the exercise of conversion rights, exchange rights, warrants or
options, or otherwise; provided, however, that a person shall not be deemed the owner of stock tendered pursuant to a tender or
exchange offer made by such person or any of such person's affiliates or associates until such tendered stock is accepted for purchase
or exchange; or (B) the right to vote such stock pursuant to any agreement, arrangement or understanding; provided, however, that a
* * *