Delaware Code § 8-203
Business combinations with interested stockholders
(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a corporation shall not engage in any business combination with any interested
* * *
special meeting of stockholders, and not by written consent, by the affirmative vote of at least 662/3% of the outstanding voting stock
which is not owned by the interested stockholder.
(b) The restrictions contained in this section shall not apply if:
(1) The corporation's original certificate of incorporation contains a provision expressly electing not to be governed by this section;
(2) The corporation, by action of its board of directors, adopts an amendment to its bylaws within 90 days of February 2, 1988,
expressly electing not to be governed by this section, which amendment shall not be further amended by the board of directors;
(3) The corporation, by action of its stockholders, adopts an amendment to its certificate of incorporation or bylaws expressly electing
not to be governed by this section; provided that, in addition to any other vote required by law, such amendment to the certificate of
incorporation or bylaws must be adopted by the affirmative vote of a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote thereon. In the
case of a corporation that both (i) has never had a class of voting stock that falls within any of the 2 categories set out in paragraph (b)(4)
of this section, and (ii) has not elected by a provision in its original certificate of incorporation or any amendment thereto to be governed
by this section, such amendment shall become effective upon (i) in the case of an amendment to the certificate of incorporation, the date
and time at which the certificate filed in accordance with § 103 of this title becomes effective thereunder or (ii) in the case of an
amendment to the bylaws, the date of the adoption of such amendment. In all other cases, an amendment adopted pursuant to this
paragraph shall become effective (i) in the case of an amendment to the certificate of incorporation, 12 months after the date and time at
* * *
paragraphs (c)(3)(i)-(iv) of this section) provided by or through the corporation or any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary.
(4) "Control," including the terms "controlling," "controlled by" and "under common control with," means the possession, directly or
indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of
voting stock, by contract or otherwise. A person who is the owner of 20% or more of the outstanding voting stock of any corporation,
partnership, unincorporated association or other entity shall be presumed to have control of such entity, in the absence of proof by a
preponderance of the evidence to the contrary; Notwithstanding the foregoing, a presumption of control shall not apply where such
person holds voting stock, in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing this section, as an agent, bank, broker, nominee,
custodian or trustee for 1 or more owners who do not individually or as a group have control of such entity.
(5) "Interested stockholder" means any person (other than the corporation and any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary of the
corporation) that (i) is the owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation, or (ii) is an affiliate or associate of
the corporation and was the owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation at any time within the 3-year
period immediately prior to the date on which it is sought to be determined whether such person is an interested stockholder, and the
affiliates and associates of such person; provided, however, that the term "interested stockholder" shall not include (x) any person who
(A) owned shares in excess of the 15% limitation set forth herein as of, or acquired such shares pursuant to a tender offer commenced
prior to, December 23, 1987, or pursuant to an exchange offer announced prior to the aforesaid date and commenced within 90 days
thereafter and either (I) continued to own shares in excess of such 15% limitation or would have but for action by the corporation or (II)
is an affiliate or associate of the corporation and so continued (or so would have continued but for action by the corporation) to be the
owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation at any time within the 3-year period immediately prior to the
date on which it is sought to be determined whether such a person is an interested stockholder or (B) acquired said shares from a person
* * *