Delaware Code § 8-174
Liability of directors for unlawful payment of dividend or unlawful stock purchase or redemption;
exoneration from liability; contribution among directors; subrogation.
(a) In case of any wilful or negligent violation of § 160 or § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may
happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend or after such unlawful stock
purchase or redemption, to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the
dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock, with interest
from the time such liability accrued. Any director who may have been absent when the same was done, or who may have dissented from
the act or resolution by which the same was done, may be exonerated from such liability by causing his or her dissent to be entered on the
books containing the minutes of the proceedings of the directors at the time the same was done, or immediately after such director has
notice of the same.
(b) Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted under this section shall be entitled to contribution from the other directors
who voted for or concurred in the unlawful dividend, stock purchase or stock redemption.
(c) Any director against whom a claim is successfully asserted under this section shall be entitled, to the extent of the amount paid by
such director as a result of such claim, to be subrogated to the rights of the corporation against stockholders who received the dividend on,
or assets for the sale or redemption of, their stock with knowledge of facts indicating that such dividend, stock purchase or redemption was
unlawful under this chapter, in proportion to the amounts received by such stockholders respectively.
Stock Transfers