Delaware Code § 8-157
Rights and options respecting stock
(a) Subject to any provisions in the certificate of incorporation, every corporation may create and issue, whether or not in connection
with the issue and sale of any shares of stock or other securities of the corporation, rights or options entitling the holders thereof to acquire
from the corporation any shares of its capital stock of any class or classes of the corporation.
(b) Rights and options may be issued in 1 or more transactions, in the numbers, at the times and for the consideration as set forth in a
resolution of the board of directors. The terms upon which, including the time or times which may be limited or unlimited in duration, at or
within which, and the consideration for which any such shares may be acquired from the corporation upon the exercise of any such right or
option, shall be as stated in the certificate of incorporation, or in a resolution of the board of directors.
(c) The board of directors may adopt a resolution to delegate to a person or body, in addition to the board of directors, the authority to
enter into 1 or more transactions to issue rights or options, and with respect to such transactions, the rights or options may be issued in such
numbers, at such times and for such consideration, and the terms upon which shares may be acquired from the corporation upon the
exercise of any such rights or options may be, as such person or body may determine; provided that the resolution fixes (i) the maximum
number of shares issuable upon exercise of the rights or options that may be issued pursuant to such resolution, (ii) a time period during
which such rights or options, and a time period during which the shares issuable upon exercise thereof, may be issued, and (iii) the
minimum consideration (if any) for which such rights or options may be issued and the minimum consideration for the shares issuable
upon exercise thereof. No such resolution shall permit a person or body to issue rights or options to such person or body.
(d) Any provision in a resolution contemplated by subsection (b) or (c) of this section may be made dependent on facts ascertainable
outside the resolution, provided the manner in which such facts shall operate upon the resolution is clearly and expressly set forth in such
resolution. The term "facts," as used in this section, includes, but is not limited to, the occurrence of any event, including a determination or
action by any person or body, including the corporation; provided that, if the resolution delegates to a person or body the authority to enter
into 1 or more transactions to issue rights or options pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the provisions contemplated by paragraphs
(c)(i) through (iii) of this section may not be made dependent on a determination or action by such person or body.
(e) The minimum consideration for which shares of stock of the corporation may be issued upon exercise of such rights or options shall
be no less than the consideration (if any) required by § 153 of this title.