Delaware Code § 8-132
Registered agent in State; resident agent
(a) Every corporation shall have and maintain in this State a registered agent, which agent may be any of:
(1) The corporation itself;
(2) An individual resident in this State;
(3) A domestic corporation (other than the corporation itself), a domestic partnership (whether general (including a limited liability
partnership) or limited (including a limited liability limited partnership)), a domestic limited liability company or a domestic statutory
trust; or
(4) A foreign corporation, a foreign limited liability partnership, a foreign limited partnership, a foreign limited liability limited
partnership, a foreign limited liability company or a foreign statutory trust.
(b) (1) Every registered agent for a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation shall:
a. If an entity, maintain a business office in this State which is generally open, or if an individual, be generally present at a
designated location in this State, at sufficiently frequent times to accept service of process and otherwise perform the functions of a
registered agent;
b. If a foreign entity, be authorized to transact business in this State;
c. Accept service of process and other communications directed to the corporations for which it serves as registered agent and
forward same to the corporation to which the service or communication is directed;
d. Forward to the corporations for which it serves as registered agent the annual report required by § 502 of this title or an
electronic notification of same in a form satisfactory to the Secretary of State ("Secretary"); and
e. Satisfy and adhere to regulations established by the Secretary regarding the verification of both the identity of the entity's
contacts and individuals for which the registered agent maintains a record for the reduction of risk of unlawful business purposes.
(2) A registered agent may not perform its duties or functions solely through the use of a virtual office, the retention by the agent of a
mail forwarding service, or both. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(2), "virtual office" means the performance of duties or functions
solely through the internet or solely through other means of remote communication.
(c) Any registered agent who at any time serves as registered agent for more than 50 entities (a "commercial registered agent"), whether
domestic or foreign, shall satisfy and comply with the following qualifications.
(1) A natural person serving as a commercial registered agent shall:
a. Maintain a principal residence or a principal place of business in this State;
b. Maintain a Delaware business license;
c. Be generally present at a designated location within this State during normal business hours to accept service of process and
otherwise perform the functions of a registered agent as specified in subsection (b) of this section;
d. Provide the Secretary upon request with such information identifying and enabling communication with such commercial
registered agent as the Secretary shall require; and
e. Satisfy and adhere to regulations established by the Secretary regarding the verification of both the identity of the entity's
* * *