Delaware Code § 8-103
Execution, acknowledgment, filing, recording and effective date of original certificate of incorporation
and other instruments; exceptions.
(a) Whenever any instrument is to be filed with the Secretary of State or in accordance with this section or chapter, such instrument shall
* * *
constitute the affirmation or acknowledgment of the signatory, under penalties of perjury, that the instrument is such person's act and
deed or the act and deed of the corporation, and that the facts stated therein shall be true at the time such instrument becomes effective in
accordance with this chapter.
(c) Whenever any instrument is to be filed with the Secretary of State or in accordance with this section or chapter, such requirement
means that:
(1) The signed instrument shall be delivered to the office of the Secretary of State;
(2) All taxes and fees authorized by law to be collected by the Secretary of State in connection with the filing of the instrument shall
be tendered to the Secretary of State; and
(3) Upon delivery of the instrument, the Secretary of State shall record the date and time of its delivery. Upon such delivery and
tender of the required taxes and fees, the Secretary of State shall certify that the instrument has been filed in the Secretary of State's
office by endorsing upon the signed instrument the word "Filed", and the date and time of its filing. This endorsement is the "filing
date" of the instrument, and is conclusive of the date and time of its filing in the absence of actual fraud. The Secretary of State shall file
and index the endorsed instrument. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section and in subsection (i) of this section, such filing
date of an instrument shall be the date and time of delivery of the instrument.
(4) Upon request made upon or prior to delivery, the Secretary of State may, to the extent deemed practicable, establish as the filing
date of an instrument a date and time after its delivery. If the Secretary of State refuses to file any instrument due to an error, omission
or other imperfection, the Secretary of State may hold such instrument in suspension, and in such event, upon delivery of a replacement
instrument in proper form for filing and tender of the required taxes and fees within 5 business days after notice of such suspension is
given to the filer, the Secretary of State shall establish as the filing date of such instrument the date and time that would have been the
filing date of the rejected instrument had it been accepted for filing. The Secretary of State shall not issue a certificate of good standing
with respect to any corporation with an instrument held in suspension pursuant to this subsection. The Secretary of State may establish
as the filing date of an instrument the date and time at which information from such instrument is entered pursuant to paragraph (c)(8) of
this section if such instrument is delivered on the same date and within 4 hours after such information is entered.
(5) The Secretary of State, acting as agent for the recorders of each of the counties, shall collect and deposit in a separate account
* * *
without appointment of a successor under § 136 of this title, or a document filed in accordance with subchapter XVI of this chapter.
(8) The Secretary of State shall cause to be entered such information from each instrument as the Secretary of State deems appropriate
into the Delaware Corporation Information System or any system which is a successor thereto in the office of the Secretary of State, and
such information and a copy of each such instrument shall be permanently maintained as a public record on a suitable medium. The
Secretary of State is authorized to grant direct access to such system to registered agents subject to the execution of an operating
agreement between the Secretary of State and such registered agent. Any registered agent granted such access shall demonstrate the
existence of policies to ensure that information entered into the system accurately reflects the content of instruments in the possession of
the registered agent at the time of entry.
(d) Any instrument filed in accordance with subsection (c) of this section shall be effective upon its filing date. Any instrument may
provide that it is not to become effective until a specified time subsequent to the time it is filed, but such time shall not be later than a time
on the ninetieth day after the date of its filing. If any instrument filed in accordance with subsection (c) of this section provides for a future
effective date or time and if the transaction is terminated or its terms are amended to change the future effective date or time prior to the
future effective date or time, the instrument shall be terminated or amended by the filing, prior to the future effective date or time set forth
in such instrument, of a certificate of termination or amendment of the original instrument, executed in accordance with subsection (a) of
this section, which shall identify the instrument which has been terminated or amended and shall state that the instrument has been
terminated or the manner in which it has been amended.
(e) If another section of this chapter specifically prescribes a manner of executing, acknowledging or filing a specified instrument or a
time when such instrument shall become effective which differs from the corresponding provisions of this section, then such other section
shall govern.
(f) Whenever any instrument authorized to be filed with the Secretary of State under any provision of this title, has been so filed and is
an inaccurate record of the corporate action therein referred to, or was defectively or erroneously executed, sealed or acknowledged, the
instrument may be corrected or nullified by filing with the Secretary of State a certificate of correction of the instrument which shall be
executed, acknowledged and filed in accordance with this section. If the instrument is to be corrected, the certificate of correction shall
* * *