Delaware Code § 8-103
Execution, acknowledgment, filing, recording and effective date of original certificate of incorporation
and other instruments; exceptions.
(a) Whenever any instrument is to be filed with the Secretary of State or in accordance with this section or chapter, such instrument shall
* * *
(2) The signature, without more, of the person or persons signing the instrument, in which case such signature or signatures shall
constitute the affirmation or acknowledgment of the signatory, under penalties of perjury, that the instrument is such person's act and
deed or the act and deed of the corporation, and that the facts stated therein shall be true at the time such instrument becomes effective in
accordance with this chapter.
(c) Whenever any instrument is to be filed with the Secretary of State or in accordance with this section or chapter, such requirement
means that:
(1) The signed instrument shall be delivered to the office of the Secretary of State;
(2) All taxes and fees authorized by law to be collected by the Secretary of State in connection with the filing of the instrument shall
be tendered to the Secretary of State; and
(3) Upon delivery of the instrument, the Secretary of State shall record the date and time of its delivery. Upon such delivery and
tender of the required taxes and fees, the Secretary of State shall certify that the instrument has been filed in the Secretary of State's
office by endorsing upon the signed instrument the word "Filed", and the date and time of its filing. This endorsement is the "filing
date" of the instrument, and is conclusive of the date and time of its filing in the absence of actual fraud. The Secretary of State shall file
and index the endorsed instrument. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section and in subsection (i) of this section, such filing
date of an instrument shall be the date and time of delivery of the instrument.
(4) Upon request made upon or prior to delivery, the Secretary of State may, to the extent deemed practicable, establish as the filing
date of an instrument a date and time after its delivery. If the Secretary of State refuses to file any instrument due to an error, omission
or other imperfection, the Secretary of State may hold such instrument in suspension, and in such event, upon delivery of a replacement
instrument in proper form for filing and tender of the required taxes and fees within 5 business days after notice of such suspension is
given to the filer, the Secretary of State shall establish as the filing date of such instrument the date and time that would have been the
filing date of the rejected instrument had it been accepted for filing. The Secretary of State shall not issue a certificate of good standing
with respect to any corporation with an instrument held in suspension pursuant to this subsection. The Secretary of State may establish
as the filing date of an instrument the date and time at which information from such instrument is entered pursuant to paragraph (c)(8) of
this section if such instrument is delivered on the same date and within 4 hours after such information is entered.
(5) The Secretary of State, acting as agent for the recorders of each of the counties, shall collect and deposit in a separate account
* * *