Delaware Code § 8-103
Execution, acknowledgment, filing, recording and effective date of original certificate of incorporation
and other instruments; exceptions.
(a) Whenever any instrument is to be filed with the Secretary of State or in accordance with this section or chapter, such instrument shall
* * *
without appointment of a successor under § 136 of this title, or a document filed in accordance with subchapter XVI of this chapter.
(8) The Secretary of State shall cause to be entered such information from each instrument as the Secretary of State deems appropriate
into the Delaware Corporation Information System or any system which is a successor thereto in the office of the Secretary of State, and
such information and a copy of each such instrument shall be permanently maintained as a public record on a suitable medium. The
Secretary of State is authorized to grant direct access to such system to registered agents subject to the execution of an operating
agreement between the Secretary of State and such registered agent. Any registered agent granted such access shall demonstrate the
existence of policies to ensure that information entered into the system accurately reflects the content of instruments in the possession of
the registered agent at the time of entry.
(d) Any instrument filed in accordance with subsection (c) of this section shall be effective upon its filing date. Any instrument may
provide that it is not to become effective until a specified time subsequent to the time it is filed, but such time shall not be later than a time
on the ninetieth day after the date of its filing. If any instrument filed in accordance with subsection (c) of this section provides for a future
effective date or time and if the transaction is terminated or its terms are amended to change the future effective date or time prior to the
future effective date or time, the instrument shall be terminated or amended by the filing, prior to the future effective date or time set forth
in such instrument, of a certificate of termination or amendment of the original instrument, executed in accordance with subsection (a) of
this section, which shall identify the instrument which has been terminated or amended and shall state that the instrument has been
terminated or the manner in which it has been amended.
(e) If another section of this chapter specifically prescribes a manner of executing, acknowledging or filing a specified instrument or a
time when such instrument shall become effective which differs from the corresponding provisions of this section, then such other section
shall govern.
(f) Whenever any instrument authorized to be filed with the Secretary of State under any provision of this title, has been so filed and is
an inaccurate record of the corporate action therein referred to, or was defectively or erroneously executed, sealed or acknowledged, the
instrument may be corrected or nullified by filing with the Secretary of State a certificate of correction of the instrument which shall be
executed, acknowledged and filed in accordance with this section. If the instrument is to be corrected, the certificate of correction shall
specify the inaccuracy or defect to be corrected and shall set forth the portion of the instrument in corrected form. If the instrument is to be
nullified, the certificate of correction shall specify the inaccuracy or defect with respect to the instrument and shall provide for the
nullification of the instrument. In lieu of filing a certificate of correction the instrument may be corrected by filing with the Secretary of
State a corrected instrument which shall be executed, acknowledged and filed in accordance with this section. The corrected instrument
shall be specifically designated as such in its heading, shall specify the inaccuracy or defect to be corrected, and shall set forth the entire
instrument in corrected form. An instrument corrected or nullified in accordance with this section shall be effective as of the date the
original instrument was filed, except as to those persons who are substantially and adversely affected by the correction or nullification and
as to those persons the instrument as corrected or nullified shall be effective from the filing date.
(g) Notwithstanding that any instrument authorized to be filed with the Secretary of State under this title is when filed inaccurately,
defectively or erroneously executed, sealed or acknowledged, or otherwise defective in any respect, the Secretary of State shall have no
liability to any person for the preclearance for filing, the acceptance for filing or the filing and indexing of such instrument by the Secretary
of State.
(h) Any signature on any instrument authorized to be filed with the Secretary of State under this title may be a facsimile, a conformed
signature or an electronically transmitted signature.
(i) (1) If:
a. Together with the actual delivery of an instrument and tender of the required taxes and fees, there is delivered to the Secretary of
State a separate affidavit (which in its heading shall be designated as an "affidavit of extraordinary condition") attesting, on the basis
of personal knowledge of the affiant or a reliable source of knowledge identified in the affidavit, that an earlier effort to deliver such
instrument and tender such taxes and fees was made in good faith, specifying the nature, date and time of such good faith effort and
requesting that the Secretary of State establish such date and time as the filing date of such instrument; or
b. Upon the actual delivery of an instrument and tender of the required taxes and fees, the Secretary of State in the Secretary's
discretion provides a written waiver of the requirement for such an affidavit stating that it appears to the Secretary of State that an
earlier effort to deliver such instrument and tender such taxes and fees was made in good faith and specifying the date and time of
such effort; and
* * *