Delaware Code § 7-6603
Definitions
(a) "Activity" means any dredging, draining, filling, bulkheading, construction of any kind, including but not limited to, construction
of a pier, jetty, breakwater, boat ramp, or mining, drilling or excavation.
(b) "Authorized activity" includes any activity allowed after receipt of a permit from the Department.
(c) "Board" means the Environmental Appeals Board.
(d) "Department" means the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.
(e) "Person" means any individual, group of individuals, contractor, supplier, installer, user, owner, partnership, firm, company,
corporation, association, joint stock company, trust, estate, political subdivision, administrative agency, public or quasi-public corporation
or body, or any other legal entity, or its legal representative, agent or assignee.
(f) "Preexisting use" means any use of land, or water, or subaqueous lands, or of a structure or any combination of these which was
lawfully in existence prior to and in active use on July 17, 1973, or any temporary or seasonal use in active use for 10 consecutive weeks
within the last 12 months previous to July 17, 1973.
(g) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.
(h) "Wetlands" shall mean those lands above the mean low water elevation including any bank, marsh, swamp, meadow, flat or other
low land subject to tidal action in the State along the Delaware Bay and Delaware River, Indian River Bay, Rehoboth Bay, Little and Big
Assawoman Bays, the coastal inland waterways, or along any inlet, estuary or tributary waterway or any portion thereof, including those
areas which are now or in this century have been connected to tidal waters, whose surface is at or below an elevation of 2 feet above local
mean high water, and upon which may grow or is capable of growing any but not necessarily all of the following plants:
Eelgrass (Zostera marina), Widgeon Grass (Ruppia maritima), Sago Pondweed (Potamogeton pectinatus), Saltmarsh Cordgrass
(Spartina alterniflora), Saltmarsh Grass (Spartina cynosuroides), Saltmarsh Hay (Spartina patens), Spike Grass (Distichlis spicata),
Black Grass (Juncus gerardii), Switch Grass (Panicum virgatum), Three Square Rush (Scirpus americanus), Sea Lavender (Limonium
carolinianum), Seaside Goldenrod (Solidago sempervirens), Seablite (Suaeda maritima), Sea Blite (Suaeda linearis), Perennial
Glasswort (Salicornia virginica), Dwarf Glasswort (Salicornia bigelovii), Samphire (Salicornia europaea), Marsh Aster (Aster
tenuifolius), Saltmarsh Fleabane (Pluchea purpurascens var. succulenta), Mock Bishop's Weed (Ptilimnium capillaceum), Seaside
Plantain (Plantago oliganthus), Orach (Atriplex patula var. hastata), Marsh Elder (Iva frutescens var. oraria), Groundsel Bush (Baccharis
halimifolia), Bladderwrack (Fucus vesiculosus), Swamp Rose Mallow, Seaside Hollyhock or March Mallow (Hibiscus palustris),
Torrey Rush (Scirpus torreyi), Narrow-leaved Cattail (Typha angustifolia), and Broad-leaved Cattail (T. latifolia) and those lands not
currently used for agricultural purposes containing 400 acres or more of contiguous nontidal swamp, bog, muck or marsh exclusive of
narrow stream valleys where fresh water stands most, if not all, of the time due to high water table, which contribute significantly to
ground water recharge, and which would require intensive artificial drainage using equipment such as pumping stations, drain fields
or ditches for the production of agricultural crops.