Delaware Code § 7-6403
Establishment, composition, etc., of Authority
(a) There is hereby established and created a statewide solid waste authority, a body politic and corporate constituting a public
instrumentality of the State established and created for the performance of an essential public and governmental function, to be known as
the Delaware Solid Waste Authority. The Authority shall consist of 7 directors, all of whom shall be residents of and qualified to vote in
the State. The Governor shall appoint the directors with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Governor shall designate a director as
chairperson, and such director shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. There shall be at least 1 director from each of 3 counties and the
City of Wilmington. Authority directors registered in either major political party shall not exceed the other major political party by more
than 1. The terms of the original directors, excluding the chairperson, shall be as follows: Two directors shall serve for 1 year; 2 directors
shall serve for 2 years; and 2 directors shall serve for 3 years. Upon the expiration of the terms of the original directors, excluding the
chairperson, the term of each director appointed thereafter shall be 3 years.
(b) In the event of the death of a director, permanent disability of a director, resignation of a director or failure of a director to perform
his or her duties, the Governor shall appoint an interim director to serve for a period not to exceed 6 months, unless such interim director
shall be confirmed by the Senate, in which case the interim director shall complete the term of the replaced director. If an interim director
is not confirmed by the Senate within 6 months of the date of appointment, the position of director shall remain vacant until such time
that an interim director is confirmed by the Senate, or a director is selected to serve a new term. Except as otherwise set forth herein the
appointment of interim directors shall be subject to all other requirements regarding appointments of directors.
(c) For purposes of conducting business of the Authority, 5 directors shall constitute a quorum. A majority vote of members constituting
the quorum shall be required for action on any matter before the Authority. All votes on matters before the Authority shall be conducted
at meetings open to the public, and such meetings shall be timely noticed through statewide newspaper advertisement. Nothing herein
shall prevent the directors of the Authority from meeting at executive sessions which are closed to the public for purposes of discussing
Authority matters.
(d) Each director shall be entitled to reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred during the performance of official duties.
(e) The Authority may delegate to 1 or more of its directors, the manager, or its agents, such powers and duties as it may deem necessary
and proper in conformity with this chapter.
(f) The chairperson shall, with the approval of the directors, select a manager of the Authority who shall be an employee of the Authority.
(g) Subject to § 6409 of this title, the Authority shall continue until its existence shall be terminated by law, in which case all of its
rights and properties shall pass to and be vested in the State.
(h) The Authority may adopt procedural rules to implement this section.
(i) The Authority may, after notice and public hearing, adopt rules and regulations governing the use and/or operation of facilities
under its jurisdiction and control.
(j) The Authority shall, after notice and public hearing, adopt a statewide solid waste management plan, and amend such plan as
necessary.
(k) The Authority may, after notice and public hearing, adopt fee schedules, user charges and/or other charges for the use and/or
operation of facilities under its jurisdiction and control.
(l) The Authority may, after notice and public hearing, adopt rules and regulations to effectuate the powers, policies, purposes and
functions set forth in this chapter.
(m) The Authority may, after notice and public hearing, adopt rules and regulations governing the composition, quality, quantity and
delivery of source separated recyclable materials to recycling centers.