Delaware Code § 7-6082
Adoption of source water assessment, wellhead protection, and excellent ground-water recharge
potential areas by counties and municipalities.
(a) By December 31, 2004, the Department shall develop a guidance manual, in conjunction with and with the substantial concurrence
of the Source Water Protection Citizens Technical Advisory Committee, for desirable land uses within source water assessment areas that
promote the long-term protection of public drinking water supplies, consistent with "Shaping Delaware's Future: Managing Growth in
21st Century Delaware, Strategies for State Policies and Spending" (December 1999).
(b) The counties and municipalities with populations of 2,000 persons or more, with the assistance of the Department, shall adopt as
part of the update and implementation of the 2007 Comprehensive Land Use Plans, the overlay maps delineating, as critical areas, source
water assessment, wellhead protection and excellent ground-water recharge potential areas. Furthermore, the counties and municipalities
shall adopt, by December 31, 2007, regulations governing the use of land within those critical areas designed to protect those critical areas
from activities and substances that may harm water quality and subtract from overall water quantity.
(c) Municipalities with populations of less than 2,000 persons, with the assistance of the Department, may adopt by ordinance the overlay
maps delineating, as critical areas, source water assessment, wellhead protection, and excellent ground-water recharge potential areas.
Furthermore, the ordinance shall include regulations governing the use of land within those critical areas designed to protect those critical
areas from activities and substances that may harm water quality and subtract from overall water quantity. Counties and municipalities
of more than 2,000 persons that have previously adopted ordinances that include the Department's overlay maps and regulations that
protect public water supplies and are consistent with minimum standards identified in the guidance manual shall be exempt from the
provisions of this subsection.
(d) The Department shall make source water assessment areas available to the public as they are completed, with all systems to be
completed by 2003.
(e) The Department may, when based on sound science and factual information, revise and update the overlay maps of source water
assessment areas.
(f) Counties and municipalities with populations of 2,000 persons or more shall update their overlay maps in accordance with changes
made by the Department with respect to source water assessment, wellhead protection and excellent ground-water recharge potential areas.
(g) Municipalities with populations of less than 2,000 persons may update their overlay maps in accordance with changes made by the
Department with respect to source water assessment, wellhead protection, and excellent ground-water recharge potential areas.