Delaware Code § 7-6001
Findings, policy and purpose
(a) Findings. — The General Assembly hereby makes the following findings concerning the development, utilization and control of
the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State:
(1) The development, utilization and control of the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State are vital to the people in
order to assure adequate supplies for domestic, industrial, power, agricultural, recreational and other beneficial uses;
(2) The development and utilization of the land, water, underwater and air resources must be regulated to ensure that the land, water,
underwater and air resources of the State are employed for beneficial uses and not wasted;
(3) The regulation of the development and utilization of the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State is essential to
protect beneficial uses and to assure adequate resources for the future;
(4) The land, water, underwater and air resources of the State must be protected and conserved to assure continued availability for
public recreational purposes and for the conservation of wildlife and aquatic life;
(5) The land, water, underwater and air resources of the State must be protected from pollution in the interest of the health and
safety of the public;
(6) The land, water, underwater and air resources of the State can best be utilized, conserved and protected if utilization thereof is
restricted to beneficial uses and controlled by a state agency responsible for proper development and utilization of the land, water,
underwater and air resources of the State;
(7) Planning for the development and utilization of the land, water, underwater and air resources is essential in view of population
growth and the expanding economic activity within the State.
(b) Policy. — In view of the rapid growth of population, agriculture, industry and other economic activities, the land, water and air
resources of the State must be protected, conserved and controlled to assure their reasonable and beneficial use in the interest of the people
of the State. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that:
(1) The development, utilization and control of all the land, water, underwater and air resources shall be directed to make the
maximum contribution to the public benefit; and
(2) The State, in the exercise of its sovereign power, acting through the Department should control the development and use of the
land, water, underwater and air resources of the State so as to effectuate full utilization, conservation and protection of the water and
air resources of the State.
(c) Purpose. — It is the purpose of this chapter to effectuate state policy by providing for:
(1) A program for the management of the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State so directed as to make the maximum
contribution to the interests of the people of this State;
(2) A program for the control of pollution of the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State to protect the public health,
safety and welfare;
(3) A program for the protection and conservation of the land, water, underwater and air resources of the State, for public recreational
purposes, and for the conservation of wildlife and aquatic life;
(4) A program for conducting and fostering research and development in order to encourage maximum utilization of the land, water,
underwater and air resources of the State;
(5) A program for cooperating with federal, interstate, state, local governmental agencies and utilities in the development and
utilization of land, water, underwater and air resources;
(6) A program for improved solid waste storage, collection, transportation, processing and disposal by providing that such activities
may henceforth be conducted only in an environmentally acceptable manner pursuant to a permit obtained from the Department.
Powers and Duties of Secretary and Department