Delaware Code § 7-4005
Program funding and financial assistance [For application of this section, see 85 Del. Laws, c. 42, §
10].
(a) The Department, conservation districts, counties or municipalities are authorized to receive from federal, state, or other public
or private sources financial, technical or other assistance for use in accomplishing the purposes of this chapter. The Department may
allocate, as necessary or desirable, any funds received to conservation districts, counties or municipalities for the purpose of effectuating
this chapter.
(b) The conservation districts, counties and municipalities shall have authority to adopt a fee system to help fund program
implementation. That fee system shall be implemented by the designated plan approval agency to fund overall program management, plan
review, construction review, enforcement needs and maintenance responsibilities. In those situations where the Department becomes the
designated plan approval agency, the Department may assess a plan review and inspection fee. That fee shall not exceed $975 per disturbed
acre per project. There shall be no duplication of fees by the various implementing agencies for an individual land disturbing activity
and the fee schedule shall be based upon the costs to the Department, conservation districts, counties or municipalities to implement and
administer the program. In addition, the Department of Transportation is authorized to act as the designated plan approval agency in those
situations where a public utility engages in land-disturbing activity for which a permit is required because of a project initiated by the
Department of Transportation, subject to the following provisions:
(1) If the land-disturbing activity takes place on an existing right-of-way of the Department of Transportation, that Department is
permitted to assess and collect a fee for this purpose which shall not exceed $125 per acre, with a $250 minimum.
(2) If the land-disturbing activity takes place adjacent to but not upon an existing right-of-way of the Department of Transportation,
the fee contemplated by paragraph (b)(1) of this section is waived.
(c) Authority is also granted to the Department, conservation districts, counties or municipalities to establish a stormwater utility as
an alternative to total funding under the fee system. The stormwater utility shall be developed for the designated watersheds and may
fund such activities as long range watershed master planning, watershed retrofitting, and facility maintenance. This fee system shall be
reasonable and equitable so that each contributor of runoff to the system, including state agencies, shall pay to the extent to which runoff
is contributed. Criteria for the implementation of the stormwater utility shall be established in regulations promulgated under this chapter.
The implementation of a stormwater utility will necessitate the development of a local utility ordinance prior to its implementation.