Delaware Code § 7-4001
Legislative findings and statement of policy
(a) Legislative findings. — The General Assembly finds that erosion and sedimentation continue to present serious problems throughout
the State, and that the removal of a stable ground cover in conjunction with the decrease in the infiltration capability of soils resulting
from the creation of additional impervious areas such as roads and parking lots has accelerated the process of soil erosion and sediment
deposition resulting in pollution of the waters of the State. This damages domestic, agricultural, industrial, recreational, fish and wildlife
and other resource uses. The General Assembly further finds that accelerated stormwater runoff increases flood flows and velocities,
contributes to erosion, sedimentation, and degradation of water quality, overtaxes the carrying capacity of streams and storm sewers,
greatly increases the costs of public facilities in carrying and controlling stormwater, undermines flood plain management and flood
control efforts in downstream communities, reduces groundwater recharge, and threatens public health, welfare, and safety.
(b) Statement of policy. — In consideration of these legislative findings, it is declared to be the policy of this chapter to strengthen
and extend the present erosion and sediment control activities and programs of this State for both rural and urban lands and to provide
for control and management of stormwater runoff consistent with sound water and land use practices. These activities will reduce to the
extent possible any adverse effects of stormwater runoff on the water and lands of the State. This policy, to be carried out by establishing
and implementing by the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, hereinafter referred to as the "Department," in
cooperation with conservation districts, counties, municipalities and other local governments and subdivisions of this State, and other
public and private entities, a statewide comprehensive and coordinated erosion and sediment control and stormwater management program
to conserve and protect land, water, air and other resources of the State. This program shall be consistent with, and coordinated with other
environmental programs implemented by the Department such as wetlands protection and groundwater protection.