Delaware Code § 6-9-508
Effectiveness of financing statement if new debtor becomes bound by security agreement
(a) Financing statement naming original debtor. — Except as otherwise provided in this section, a filed financing statement naming
an original debtor is effective to perfect a security interest in collateral in which a new debtor has or acquires rights to the extent that the
financing statement would have been effective had the original debtor acquired rights in the collateral.
(b) Financing statement becoming seriously misleading. — If the difference between the name of the original debtor and that of the
new debtor causes a filed financing statement that is effective under subsection (a) to be seriously misleading under Section 9-506:
(1) the financing statement is effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the new debtor before, and within four
months after, the new debtor becomes bound under Section 9-203(d); and
(2) the financing statement is not effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the new debtor more than four
months after the new debtor becomes bound under Section 9-203(d) unless an initial financing statement providing the name of the
new debtor is filed before the expiration of that time.
(c) When section not applicable. — This section does not apply to collateral as to which a filed financing statement remains effective
against the new debtor under Section 9-507(a).