Delaware Code § 6-9-316
Effect of change in governing law
(a) General rule: effect on perfection of change in governing law. — A security interest perfected pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction
designated in Section 9-301(1), 9-305(c), 9-306A(d), or 9-306B(b) remains perfected until the earliest of:
* * *
becomes unperfected as against a purchaser of the goods for value and is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of
the goods for value if the applicable requirements for perfection under Section 9-311(b) or 9-313 are not satisfied before the earlier of:
(1) the time the security interest would have become unperfected under the law of the other jurisdiction had the goods not become
covered by a certificate of title from this State; or
(2) the expiration of four months after the goods had become so covered.
(f) Change in jurisdiction of chattel paper, controllable electronic record,bank, issuer, nominated person, securities intermediary,
or commodity intermediary. — A security interest in chattel paper, controllable accounts, controllable electronic records, controllable
payment intangibles, deposit accounts, letter-of-credit rights, or investment property which is perfected under the law of the chattel
paper's jurisdiction, the controllable electronic record's jurisdiction, the bank's jurisdiction, the issuer's jurisdiction, a nominated person's
jurisdiction, the securities intermediary's jurisdiction, or the commodity intermediary's jurisdiction, as applicable, remains perfected until
the earlier of:
(1) the time the security interest would have become unperfected under the law of that jurisdiction; or
(2) the expiration of four months after a change of the applicable jurisdiction to another jurisdiction.
(g) Subsection (f) security interest perfected or unperfected under law of new jurisdiction. — If a security interest described in subsection
(f) becomes perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before the earlier of the time or the end of the period described in that
subsection, it remains perfected thereafter. If the security interest does not become perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before
the earlier of that time or the end of that period, it becomes unperfected and is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser
of the collateral for value.
(h) Effect on filed financing statement of change in governing law. — The following rules apply to collateral to which a security interest
attaches within four months after the debtor changes its location to another jurisdiction:
(1) A financing statement filed before the change pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in Section 9-301(1) or 9-305(c) is
effective to perfect a security interest in the collateral if the financing statement would have been effective to perfect a security interest
in the collateral had the debtor not changed its location.
(2) If a security interest perfected by a financing statement that is effective under paragraph (1) becomes perfected under the law
of the other jurisdiction before the earlier of the time the financing statement would have become ineffective under the law of the
jurisdiction designated in Section 9-301(1) or 9-305(c) or the expiration of the four-month period, it remains perfected thereafter. If
the security interest does not become perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before the earlier time or event, it becomes
unperfected and is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.
(i) Effect of change in governing law on financing statement filed against original debtor. — If a financing statement naming an original
debtor is filed pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction designated in Section 9-301(1) or 9-305(c) and the new debtor is located in another
jurisdiction, the following rules apply:
(1) The financing statement is effective to perfect a security interest in collateral acquired by the new debtor before, and within four
months after, the new debtor becomes bound under Section 9-203(d), if the financing statement would have been effective to perfect
a security interest in the collateral had the collateral been acquired by the original debtor.
(2) A security interest perfected by the financing statement and which becomes perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction
before the earlier of the time the financing statement would have become ineffective under the law of the jurisdiction designated in
Section 9-301(1) or 9-305(c) or the expiration of the four-month period remains perfected thereafter. A security interest that is perfected
by the financing statement but which does not become perfected under the law of the other jurisdiction before the earlier time or event
becomes unperfected and is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.
3 Priority