Delaware Code § 6-8-404
Wrongful registration
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 8-406, an issuer is liable for wrongful registration of transfer if the issuer has registered a
transfer of a security to a person not entitled to it, and the transfer was registered:
(1) pursuant to an ineffective endorsement or instruction;
(2) after a demand that the issuer not register transfer became effective under Section 8-403(a) and the issuer did not comply with
Section 8-403(b);
(3) after the issuer had been served with an injunction, restraining order, or other legal process enjoining it from registering the
transfer, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, and the issuer had a reasonable opportunity to act on the injunction, restraining
order, or other legal process; or
(4) by an issuer acting in collusion with the wrongdoer.
(b) An issuer that is liable for wrongful registration of transfer under subsection (a) on demand shall provide the person entitled to the
security with a like certificated or uncertificated security, and any payments or distributions that the person did not receive as a result
of the wrongful registration. If an overissue would result, the issuer's liability to provide the person with a like security is governed by
Section 8-210.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) or in a law relating to the collection of taxes, an issuer is not liable to an owner
or other person suffering loss as a result of the registration of a transfer of a security if registration was made pursuant to an effective
endorsement or instruction.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 8-311; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 64 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.)