Delaware Code § 6-8-205
Effect of unauthorized signature on certificated security
An unauthorized signature placed on a security certificate before or in the course of issue is ineffective, but the signature is effective
in favor of a purchaser for value of the certificated security if the purchaser is without notice of the lack of authority and the signing
has been done by:
(1) an authenticating trustee, registrar, transfer agent, or other person entrusted by the issuer with the signing of the security certificate
or of similar security certificates, or the immediate preparation for signing of any of them; or
(2) an employee of the issuer, or of any of the persons listed in paragraph (1), entrusted with responsible handling of the security
certificate.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 8-205; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 64 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.)