Delaware Code § 6-8-202
Issuer's responsibility and defenses; notice of defect or defense
(a) Even against a purchaser for value and without notice, the terms of a certificated security include terms stated on the certificate and
terms made part of the security by reference on the certificate to another instrument, indenture, or document or to a constitution, statute,
ordinance, rule, regulation, order, or the like, to the extent the terms referred to do not conflict with terms stated on the certificate. A
reference under this subsection does not of itself charge a purchaser for value with notice of a defect going to the validity of the security,
even if the certificate expressly states that a person accepting it admits notice. The terms of an uncertificated security include those stated
in any instrument, indenture, or document or in a constitution, statute, ordinance, rule, regulation, order, or the like, pursuant to which
the security is issued.
(b) The following rules apply if an issuer asserts that a security is not valid:
(1) A security other than one issued by a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, even though issued
with a defect going to its validity, is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and without notice of the particular defect unless the
defect involves a violation of a constitutional provision. In that case, the security is valid in the hands of a purchaser for value and
without notice of the defect, other than one who takes by original issue.
(2) Paragraph (1) applies to an issuer that is a government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality only if there has
been substantial compliance with the legal requirements governing the issue or the issuer has received a substantial consideration for
the issue as a whole or for the particular security and a stated purpose of the issue is one for which the issuer has power to borrow
money or issue the security.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in Section 8-205, lack of genuineness of a certificated security is a complete defense, even against
a purchaser for value and without notice.
(d) All other defenses of the issuer of a security, including nondelivery and conditional delivery of a certificated security, are ineffective
against a purchaser for value who has taken the certificated security without notice of the particular defense.
(e) This section does not affect the right of a party to cancel a contract for a security "when, as and if issued" or "when distributed"
in the event of a material change in the character of the security that is the subject of the contract or in the plan or arrangement pursuant
to which the security is to be issued or distributed.
(f) If a security is held by a securities intermediary against whom an entitlement holder has a security entitlement with respect to the
security, the issuer may not assert any defense that the issuer could not assert if the entitlement holder held the security directly.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 8-202; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 64 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 6; 71 Del. Laws, c. 75, § 1.)