Delaware Code § 6-73-103
Definitions
(a) Generally. — When used in this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Agent" means any individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting
* * *
b. A purported gift of assessable stock is considered to involve an offer and sale.
c. Every sale or offer of a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to another security of the same or another issuer, as well as
every sale or offer of a security which gives the holder a present or future right or privilege to convert into another security of the
same or another issuer, is considered to include an offer of the other security.
d. The terms defined in this subsection do not include any bona fide pledge or loan; any stock dividend whether the corporation
distributing the dividend is the issuer of the stock or not, if nothing of value is given by stockholders for the dividend other than
the surrender of a right to a cash or property dividend when each stockholder may elect to take the dividend in cash or property
or in stock; any act incident to a vote by stockholders (or approval pursuant to § 228 of Title 8) pursuant to the certificate of
incorporation, or the provisions of Title 8, on a merger, consolidation, reclassification of securities, dissolution, or sale of corporate
assets in consideration of the issuance of securities of the same or another corporation; or any act incident to a judicially approved
reorganization in which a security is issued in exchange for one or more outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or
partly in such exchange and partly for cash.
(21) "Securities Act of 1933" means the federal statute of that name, 15 U.S.C. § 77r et seq.
(22) "Securities Exchange Act of 1934" means the federal statute of that name, 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.
(23) "Security" means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or
participation in any profit-sharing agreement; collateral-trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable
share; investment contract, including pyramid promotion which includes any plan or operation for the sale or distribution of property,
services, or any other thing of value wherein a person for a consideration is offered an opportunity to obtain a benefit which is
based in whole or in part on the inducement, by such person or by others, of additional persons to purchase the same or a similar
opportunity; voting-trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; certificate of interest of participation in an oil, gas or mining
title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease; options on commodities; viatical settlement investment; or,
in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a "security," or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary
or interim certificate, for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. "Security"
* * *