Delaware Code § 6-73-103
Definitions
(a) Generally. — When used in this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Agent" means any individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer or issuer in effecting or attempting
* * *
(12) "Investment Company Act of 1940" means the federal statute of that name, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-1 et seq.
(13) "Issuer" means any person who issues or proposes to issue any security.
(14) "Nonissuer" means not directly or indirectly for the benefit of the issuer.
(15) "Person" means an individual, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a joint stock company, a trust where the interests
of the beneficiaries are evidenced by a security, an unincorporated organization, a government, or a political subdivision of a
government.
(16) "Promoter" includes:
a. Any person who, acting alone or in conjunction with 1 or more other persons, directly or indirectly takes the initiative in
founding and organizing the business or enterprise of an issuer;
b. Any person who, in connection with the founding or organizing of the business or enterprise of an issuer, directly or indirectly
receives in consideration of services or property, or both services and property, 10 percent or more of any class of securities of the
issuer or 10 percent or more of the proceeds from the sale of any class of securities. However, a person who receives such securities
or proceeds either solely as underwriting commissions or solely in consideration of property shall not be deemed a promoter within
the meaning of this paragraph if such person does not otherwise take part in founding and organizing the enterprise.
(17) "Public interest" means that it shall appear to the Director that the action taken or sanction imposed will further the purpose
of this chapter.
(18) "Public Utility Holding Company Act of 2005" means the federal statute of that name, 42 U.S.C. § 16451 et seq.
(19) "Qualified individual" means any agent, broker-dealer, investment adviser, investment adviser representative or person who
serves in a supervisory, compliance, or legal capacity for a broker-dealer or investment adviser.
(20) "Sale" or "sell" includes every contract of sale of, contract to sell or disposition of a security or interest in a security for value.
a. "Offer" or "offer to sell" includes every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest
in a security for value.
b. A purported gift of assessable stock is considered to involve an offer and sale.
c. Every sale or offer of a warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to another security of the same or another issuer, as well as
every sale or offer of a security which gives the holder a present or future right or privilege to convert into another security of the
same or another issuer, is considered to include an offer of the other security.
d. The terms defined in this subsection do not include any bona fide pledge or loan; any stock dividend whether the corporation
distributing the dividend is the issuer of the stock or not, if nothing of value is given by stockholders for the dividend other than
the surrender of a right to a cash or property dividend when each stockholder may elect to take the dividend in cash or property
or in stock; any act incident to a vote by stockholders (or approval pursuant to § 228 of Title 8) pursuant to the certificate of
incorporation, or the provisions of Title 8, on a merger, consolidation, reclassification of securities, dissolution, or sale of corporate
assets in consideration of the issuance of securities of the same or another corporation; or any act incident to a judicially approved
reorganization in which a security is issued in exchange for one or more outstanding securities, claims or property interests, or
partly in such exchange and partly for cash.
(21) "Securities Act of 1933" means the federal statute of that name, 15 U.S.C. § 77r et seq.
(22) "Securities Exchange Act of 1934" means the federal statute of that name, 15 U.S.C. § 78a et seq.
(23) "Security" means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or
participation in any profit-sharing agreement; collateral-trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable
share; investment contract, including pyramid promotion which includes any plan or operation for the sale or distribution of property,
services, or any other thing of value wherein a person for a consideration is offered an opportunity to obtain a benefit which is
based in whole or in part on the inducement, by such person or by others, of additional persons to purchase the same or a similar
opportunity; voting-trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; certificate of interest of participation in an oil, gas or mining
title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease; options on commodities; viatical settlement investment; or,
in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a "security," or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary
or interim certificate, for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing. "Security"
does not include any insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract under which an insurance company promises to pay money
either in a lump sum or periodically for life or some other specified period. In determining whether an instrument is a security, the
appropriate analysis is of the economic realities underlying a transaction and not the way the transaction is labeled.
(24) "Viatical settlement investment" means the contractual right to receive any portion of the death benefit or ownership of a life
insurance policy or certificate for consideration that is less than the expected death benefit of the life insurance policy or certificate.
"Viatical settlement investment" does not include:
* * *