Delaware Code § 6-5003
Remedies upon failure to repair
(a) If the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer does not conform the automobile to any applicable express warranty by
repairing or correcting any nonconformity after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall either replace the automobile with
a comparable new automobile acceptable to the consumer or repurchase the automobile from the consumer and refund to the consumer
the full purchase, including all credits and allowances for any trade-in vehicle; provided, however, that the consumer shall have the
unqualified right to decline a replacement automobile and to demand instead a repurchase.
(b) In instances in which an automobile is replaced by a manufacturer under this section, said manufacturer shall accept return of the
automobile and reimburse the consumer for any incidental costs, including dealer preparation fees, fees for transfer of registration, sales
taxes or other charges or fees incurred by the consumer as a result of such replacement. In instances in which an automobile which was
financed by the manufacturer or its subsidiary or agent is replaced under this section, said manufacturer, subsidiary or agent shall not
require the consumer to enter into any refinancing agreement for a replacement automobile which would create any financial obligations
upon such consumer beyond those created by the original financing agreement.
(c) In instances in which a refund is tendered under this section, the manufacturer shall accept return of the automobile from the
consumer and shall reimburse the consumer for related purchase costs, including sales taxes, registration fees and dealer preparation
fees, less:
(1) A reasonable allowance for the consumer's use of the automobile, not to exceed the full purchase price of the automobile
multiplied by a fraction which consists of the number of miles driven before the consumer first reported the nonconformity to the
manufacturer, its agent or dealer divided by 100,000 miles; and
(2) A reasonable allowance for damage not attributable to normal wear and tear, but not to include damage resulting from a
nonconformity.
(d) Refunds shall be made to the consumer, and lienholder, if any, as their interests may appear.
(e) No authorized dealer shall be held liable by the manufacturer for any refunds or automobile replacements in the absence of evidence
indicating that dealership repairs have been carried out in a manner inconsistent with the manufacturer's instructions.