Delaware Code § 6-4905A
Invoice requirements
(a) Work description. — An automotive repair facility shall prepare an invoice which describes in all material respects:
(1) Auto repair work done by it, including all warranty work;
(2) All parts supplied by it;
(3) All labor performed by it. To the extent a charge for labor is not based on actual hours worked, the invoice shall specify that the
labor charge is based on a flat rate. Notwithstanding the above, if the labor charge is part of a packaged price product, such as an oil
change, the invoice need not specify the labor component of that charge; and
(4) All auto repair work that is performed by persons other than the auto repair facility. The auto repair facility shall retain the name,
address and telephone number of such other persons performing auto repair work and disclose such information upon request of the
customer or a person it reasonably believes to be acting on the customer's behalf.
(b) Used, rebuilt or reconditioned parts. — The invoice shall state clearly if any used, rebuilt or reconditioned parts were used in the
auto repair work and/or if a part of a component system supplied is composed of used, rebuilt or reconditioned parts.
(c) Copies of invoices. — The automotive repair facility shall give the customer a copy of the invoice and retain a copy for no less
than 2 years.