Delaware Code § 6-4607
Exemptions in certain situations [For application of this section, see 84 Del. Laws, c. 358, § 4]
[Effective Dec. 31, 2028].
(a) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a religious organization, association or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization
operated, supervised or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association or society, from limiting the sale, rental
or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving
preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color or national origin.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a private club not in fact open to the public, which as an incident to its primary purpose or
purposes provides lodgings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose, from limiting the rental or occupancy of such
lodgings to its members or from giving preference to its members, unless membership in such private club is restricted on account of
race, color or national origin.
(c) Nothing in this chapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, state or federal restrictions regarding the maximum number
of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling as long as they are applied to all occupants and do not operate to discriminate or have the
effect of discriminating on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, creed, sex, marital status, familial status, source of income,
age, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability, military status, or housing status. Nor does any provision in this chapter regarding
familial status or age apply with respect to "housing for older persons" as defined in § 4602 of this title.
(d) Housing shall not fail to meet the requirements for housing for older persons by reason of:
(1) Persons residing in such housing as of September 1, 1992 who do not meet the age requirements of § 4602(17)b. or c. of this
title; provided, that new occupants of such housing meet the age requirements of § 4602(17)b. or c. of this title;
(2) Unoccupied units: provided, that such units are reserved for occupancy by persons who meet the age requirements of § 4602(17)
b. or c. of this title; or
(3) Persons under 18 years of age residing in such housing with a person or persons who do meet the age requirements of § 4602(17)b.
or c. of this title provided that:
a. Such person under 18 years of age must move into the housing by reason of death, serious injury or serious illness of the parent,
guardian or person acting in the place of a parent with whom such person under 18 years of age resided immediately before the time
of such death, serious injury or serious illness; and
b. Occupancy by the person under 18 years of age is of a temporary nature terminating when reasonably practicable.
(e) Nothing in § 4603 of this title, except paragraph (b)(3) thereof, or in § 4603A of this title, shall apply to rentals of rooms or units in
dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than 4 families living independently of each other,
if the owner actually maintains and occupies 1 of such living quarters as that owner's residence.
(f) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex for single sex student dormitories, fraternities, sororities,
other housing or portion thereof of an educational institution certified, chartered, or established by the State and operated for students of
that educational institution, provided that such educational institution provides reasonable accommodations to permit access to and use
of such facilities consistent with a student's gender identity.
(g) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization
operated, supervised or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, from discriminating on the
basis of sex for single sex dormitories or portions thereof where such discrimination on the basis of sex is necessary for the safety of
individuals in such dormitories or to preserve the personal privacy of such individuals, unless such organization, association, society or
institution restricts its membership on account of race, color or national origin.
(h) The prohibitions in this chapter against discrimination based on source of income shall not limit the ability of any person to consider
the sufficiency or sustainability of income, or the credit rating of a renter or buyer, so long as sufficiency or sustainability of income, and
the credit requirements, are applied in a commercially reasonable manner and without regard to source of income.
(i) The prohibitions in this chapter against discrimination based on source of income shall not limit the ability of any housing authority
or related agency having oversight over the provision of housing assistance from prohibiting such authority's employees or agents from
renting housing to persons who receive such assistance, where such prohibition is intended to prevent conflicts of interest or the appearance
of impropriety, nor shall this chapter prohibit such agents and employees from complying with any such prohibition on renting housing
to persons receiving such assistance.
(j) A landlord is not required to participate in any government-sponsored rental assistance program, voucher, or certificate system. A
landlord's nonparticipation in any government-sponsored rental assistance program, voucher, or certificate system may not serve as the
basis for any administrative or judicial proceeding under this chapter.
(k) The prohibitions in this chapter against discrimination based on source of income shall not limit the ability of a landlord participating
in any government-sponsored rental assistance program, voucher, or certificate system from reserving rental units for tenants who qualify
* * *