Delaware Code § 6-2704
Exculpatory clauses in certain contracts void
(a) A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to, a contract or agreement (including but
not limited to a contract or agreement with the State, any county, municipality or political subdivision of the State, or with any agency,
commission, department, body or board of any of them, as well as any contract or agreement with a private party or entity) relative to
the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance in the State of a road, highway, driveway, street, bridge or entrance or walkway of
any type constructed thereon in the State, and building, structure, appurtenance or appliance in the State, including without limiting the
generality of the foregoing, the moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the
promisee or indemnitee or others, or their agents, servants and employees, for damages arising from liability for bodily injury or death to
persons or damage to property caused partially or solely by, or resulting partially or solely from, or arising partially or solely out of the
negligence of such promisee or indemnitee or others than the promisor or indemnitor, or its subcontractors, agents, servants or employees,
is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, even where such covenant, promise, agreement or understanding is crystal clear and
unambiguous in obligating the promisor or indemnitor to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee or indemnitee from liability resulting
from such promisee's or indemnitee's own negligence. This section shall apply to all phases of the preconstruction, construction, repairs
and maintenance described in this subsection, and nothing in this section shall be construed to limit its application to preconstruction
professionals such as designers, planners and architects; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to any obligation owed to the
Department of Transportation pursuant to a contract awarded under Title 17 or Chapter 69 of Title 29.
(b) Nothing in subsection (a) of this section shall be construed to void or render unenforceable policies of insurance issued by duly
authorized insurance companies and insuring against losses or damages from any causes whatsoever.
(c) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to any covenant, promise, agreement, understanding, or other provision in a partnership
agreement of a partnership (whether general or limited), limited liability company agreement, trust agreement, governing instrument of
a trust, certificate of incorporation or bylaw.