Delaware Code § 6-2417A
Prerequisites for providing debt-management services
(a) Before providing debt-management services, a licensed provider shall give the individual an itemized list of goods and services and
* * *
(b) A provider may not furnish debt-management services unless the provider, through the services of a certified counselor:
(1) Provides the individual with reasonable education about the management of personal finance;
(2) Has prepared a financial analysis; and
(3) If the individual is to make regular, periodic payments:
(A) Has prepared a plan for the individual;
(B) Has made a determination, based on the provider's analysis of the information provided by the individual and otherwise
available to it, that the plan is suitable for the individual and the individual will be able to meet the payment obligations under the
plan or that the creditor will likely engage in negotiations with the provider; and
(C) Believes that each creditor of the individual listed as a participating creditor in the plan will accept likely payment of the
individual's debts as provided in the plan.
(c) Before an individual assents to an agreement to engage in a plan, a provider shall:
(1) Provide the individual with a copy of the analysis and plan required by subsection (b) of this section in a record that identifies
the provider and that the individual may keep whether or not the individual assents to the agreement;
(2) Inform the individual of the availability, at the individual's option, of assistance by a toll free communication system or in person
to discuss the financial analysis and plan required by subsection (b) of this section; and
(3) With respect to all creditors identified by the individual or otherwise known by the provider to be creditors of the individual,
inform the individual that some creditors may be unwilling to negotiate with the provider.
(d) Before an individual assents to an agreement to engage in a plan, the provider shall inform the individual, in a record that contains
nothing else, that is given separately, and that the individual may keep whether or not the individual assents to the agreement:
(1) Of the name and business address of the provider;
(2) That plans are not suitable for all individuals and the individual may ask the provider about other ways, including bankruptcy,
to deal with indebtedness;
(3) That establishment of a plan may adversely affect the individual's credit rating or credit scores;
(4) That nonpayment of debt may lead creditors to increase finance and other charges or undertake collection activity, including
litigation;
(5) Unless it is not true, that the provider may receive compensation from the creditors of the individual; and
(6) That, unless the individual is insolvent, if a creditor settles for less than the full amount of the debt, the plan may result in the
creation of taxable income to the individual, even though the individual does not receive any money.
(e) If a provider may receive payments from an individual's creditors and the plan contemplates that the individual's creditors will
* * *
Name and business address of provider
(f) If a provider will not receive payments from an individual's creditors and the plan contemplates that the individual's creditors will
reduce finance charges or fees for late payment, default, or delinquency, a provider may comply with subsection (d) of this section by
providing the following disclosure, surrounded by black lines:
IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU TO CONSIDER
(1) Debt-management plans are not right for all individuals, and you may ask us to provide information about other ways, including
bankruptcy, to deal with your debts.
(2) Using a debt-management plan may hurt your credit rating or credit scores.
Name and business address of provider
(g) If a plan contemplates that creditors will settle debts for less than the full principal amount of debt owed, a provider may comply
with subsection (d) of this section by providing the following disclosure, surrounded by black lines:
IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU TO CONSIDER
(1) Our program is not right for all individuals, and you may ask us to provide information about bankruptcy and other ways to deal
with your debts.
(2) Nonpayment of your debts under our program may
• Hurt your credit rating or credit scores;
• Lead your creditors to increase finance and other charges; and
• Lead your creditors to undertake activity, including lawsuits, to collect the debts.
(3) Reduction of debt under our program may result in taxable income to you, even though you will not actually receive any money.