Delaware Code § 6-2-725
Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original
agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitations to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach
of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods
and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have
been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another
action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within 6 months after the
termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to
prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued
before this subtitle becomes effective.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-725; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349.)
Subtitle I
Uniform Commercial Code
Article 2A
Leases
Part 1
General Provisions