Delaware Code § 6-2-305
Open price term
(1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a
reasonable price at the time for delivery if
(a) nothing is said as to price; or
(b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or
(c) the price to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is
not so set or recorded.
(2) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him or her to fix in good faith.
(3) When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties fails to be fixed through fault of one party the other may
at his or her option treat the contract as cancelled or himself or herself fix a reasonable price.
(4) Where, however, the parties intend not to be bound unless the price be fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there is no
contract. In such a case the buyer must return any goods already received or if unable so to do must pay their reasonable value at the time
of delivery and the seller must return any portion of the price paid on account.
(5A Del. C. 1953, § 2-305; 55 Del. Laws, c. 349; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.)