Delaware Code § 6-18-805
Trustees or receivers for limited liability companies; appointment; powers; duties
When the certificate of formation of any limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be canceled by the filing of a
certificate of cancellation pursuant to § 18-203 of this title, the Court of Chancery, on application of any creditor, member or manager
of the limited liability company, or any other person who shows good cause therefor, at any time, may either appoint 1 or more of the
managers of the limited liability company to be trustees, or appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers, of and for the limited liability
company, to take charge of the limited liability company's property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the limited
liability company, with the power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the limited liability company, or otherwise, all such suits as
may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid, and to appoint an agent or agents under them, and to do all other acts which
might be done by the limited liability company, if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of the unfinished business of
the limited liability company. The powers of the trustees or receivers may be continued as long as the Court of Chancery shall think
necessary for the purposes aforesaid.