Delaware Code § 6-18-803
Winding up
(a) Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a manager who has not wrongfully dissolved a limited liability
company or, if none, the members or a person approved by the members, in either case, by members who own more than 50 percent
of the then current percentage or other interest in the profits of the limited liability company owned by all of the members, may wind
up the limited liability company's affairs; but the Court of Chancery, upon cause shown, may wind up the limited liability company's
affairs upon application of any member or manager, or the member's personal representative or assignee, and in connection therewith,
may appoint a liquidating trustee. Unless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company whose
original certificate of formation was filed with the Secretary of State and effective on or prior to July 31, 2015, shall continue to be
governed by this subsection as in effect on July 31, 2015.
(b) Upon dissolution of a limited liability company and until the filing of a certificate of cancellation as provided in § 18-203 of this
title, the persons winding up the limited liability company's affairs may, in the name of, and for and on behalf of, the limited liability
company, prosecute and defend suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, gradually settle and close the limited liability company's
business, dispose of and convey the limited liability company's property, discharge or make reasonable provision for the limited liability
company's liabilities, and distribute to the members any remaining assets of the limited liability company, all without affecting the liability
of members and managers and without imposing liability on a liquidating trustee.